Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-13-2014, 02:36 PM
alphajolt alphajolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

It still works September 2014! Much needed!

Many thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Just a shot in the dark, I don't know if this will help or not...

Do you have the Flash Player installed? Not sure about Mac OS 10.6, but it shows up in system preferences in OS 10.8.

Anyway, you can download it from here:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

It may be that quick start is using Flash, and can't find the Flash plug-in to run the app.

Or not, but give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-30-2015, 04:01 AM
domdidit@gmail.com domdidit@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Thank you Bruce!!!! Champion!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Just a shot in the dark, I don't know if this will help or not...

Do you have the Flash Player installed? Not sure about Mac OS 10.6, but it shows up in system preferences in OS 10.8.

Anyway, you can download it from here:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

It may be that quick start is using Flash, and can't find the Flash plug-in to run the app.

Or not, but give it a try.
What seemed like two minutes out of your day to help another, has saved me 46 hours of blood, sweat and tears, not being accessible, just before dealine!!!

Champion!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-30-2015, 04:03 AM
domdidit@gmail.com domdidit@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Thank you!!!

Thank you Trevor!

By sharing your issue, I was able to salvage a huge piece of work, close to deadline!!!!

Without you sending out the question, I may still be slogging over the problem!!!

Thank you.
D.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-28-2017, 05:01 PM
viplov viplov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: CALGARY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

I have updated my software
OSX Yesomite 10.10.5
I have downloaded Adobe Flash
I Still get the "Blocked Plug In" on Pro Tools Se start window.
Please help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't start PT 10.3.3 "DSP requires the DSP Mixer plug-in" Makin' Sausage Music Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 02-24-2017 12:48 AM
Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug RokVox Pro Tools 10 Discussion 80 01-02-2014 07:36 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
Getting a "Blocked Plug-In" error when opening PT9 on NEW OS X 10.8 kfranco Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 08-08-2012 11:20 AM
"Quick Start has failed" error when launching Pro Tools SE AvidCS Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-10-2012 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com