Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-13-2020, 06:45 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Importing Mackie Dl32R Multichannel Wav into Pro Tools

You can also likely drop all the files at once making sure your timeline drop order is set to left to right. Look in the clips bin menu for that setting.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2020, 08:31 AM
JohnMHoyt JohnMHoyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 6
Default Re: Importing Mackie Dl32R Multichannel Wav into Pro Tools

I have some most excellent news.... YES... if I drop the next multichannel wav in the series right after the first, and then put it in shuffle mode, I can slide each one back to the end of the previous.

So, now the next question...

Can I multi-select and move the series of tracks simultaneously?

Is there any way to automate that?

Man, if I could get a workflow that would let me drop in the first series, have it align, then drop the second, and so forth...

THEN, set each track to the busses I need them to go to for effects....

All without a lot of manual manipulation - oh wow, this would save me so much time!!!

I'm excited!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2020, 12:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Importing Mackie Dl32R Multichannel Wav into Pro Tools

If you put it in shuffle mode before dropping the next file it’ll snap to the end of the previous.

Also investigate the timeline drop order I mentioned above. When set to left to right, it lets you drop multiple files one right after another on the same tracks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing multichannel wav? Scott G Post - Surround - Video 8 05-16-2019 03:39 PM
Importing Multichannel interleaved .wav file into Protools 9 AndoNaught Pro Tools 9 2 11-29-2018 12:09 PM
importing mackie files yvan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-01-2005 12:55 PM
Importing multiple Mackie SDR takes mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-20-2003 11:56 PM
importing tracks from Mackie PRE-MIXED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-11-2003 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com