Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:17 AM
brheaves brheaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.2.8

Hello everyone, I am in need of some serious help. I am using ProTools LE 6.1.2 on a iMac 1.25Ghz, 256 RAM, 80GB HD, Digi 002, and OS X (10.2.8). First of all i can't get to CoreAudio 6.1.2 to select my applications that I want CoreAudios to use. Second, when i launch ProTools i get a error message stating that hardware cannot be found or is being used by another application. Digidesign CoreAudio 6.1.2 setup displaying the same error. I don't know if this matters but I have a M-Audio Firewire 410 interface hooked to the iMac via Firewire and I have Reason 2.5 installed on the iMac which is using CoreAudio - Firewire 410. I have tried everthing that I know to do and what the digidesign Answerbase suggested to download and do so, now I am asking any and everybody for HELP!!!!!

Thanks,
BRheaves
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:48 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.2.8

1) unplug any devices not related to ProTools (i.e. firewire 410)
2) do all the steps in the OS X troubleshooting thread at the top of this forum
4) try uninstalling & reinstalling your ProTools software.
5) try removing the driver for the firewire410

and finally, not necessarily related, although it could be:

6) get more RAM! (you're below the minimum required amount)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2003, 01:06 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.

This may be the problem and possible solution...

Some versions of the M-Audio Firewire driver can cause problems with the Digi 002 and Digi 002 Rack. (the driver wants to update the 002 firmware)
M-Audio reportedly has a new version 1.0.3 Build 749 of the driver that does not exhibit this problem.

We're also working on a firmware update of the 002 that should prohibit allowing other drivers to load on the 002 by mistake, but in the meantime you need to either disable the M-Audio driver or get the updated driver:

Go to the M-Audio website and click on Drivers:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=support.drivers

Choose from the dropdown menu:
Firewire 410

Choose Any or OS X.

Download 1.0.3 Build 749 for OS X
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:20 PM
brheaves brheaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.2.8

Thanks for the post. Can I get regular DIMM RAM or do I have to get RAM made for Mac? If it has to be just for Mac then where can I get some.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2003, 11:17 AM
brheaves brheaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.

Thanks that cleared the issue right up. It was super simple.

Thanks again,
Brheaves
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2003, 02:43 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.

Which solution worked, the newer M-Audio driver, more RAM, or something else?
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2003, 06:17 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Can\'t get into ProTools 6.1.2 on iMac OS X 10.

...uh, yeah, Brheaves, which one did the trick? Care to share, as I'm looking at the m-Audio F/W 410 for my new (rev.1) 12in. PB...
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 09:48 AM
Protools on iMac i7 CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-09-2011 02:17 AM
will protools 9 run on imac g5 barra macOS 2 05-18-2011 01:56 AM
Protools LE on a Imac i7 peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2010 03:35 PM
ProTools LE 6.4, 002 and iMac G5 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2004 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com