Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2013, 11:49 AM
jglunt2112 jglunt2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Simon, AZ
Posts: 158
Default AAX vs. RTAS

I was considering upgrading from PT MP9 to PT 11 until I read that the only plugins compatible with PT 11 were AAX plugins. I have a lot of RTAS plugins--both paid and free--that I'm really fond of, and most of them have yet to come out with AAX versions. In addition to that, I'm pretty well satisfied with PT MP9, and was only interested in the upgrade for possible future expansion. Is there any way to use RTAS plugins in PT 11? If not, will there possibly be an update in the future to make this happen? And in any responder's opinion, with the info provided do you think it's worth my upgrading? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2013, 12:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Stay put.

And not only do they need to be AAX, but for 11 they need to be 64bit AAX.

Do your homework and when your tools are ready, then go to 11. It's a GREAT product and in a few months, EVERYONE will be using it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2013, 01:27 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by jglunt2112 View Post
Is there any way to use RTAS plugins in PT 11?.
No but you get to run version 10 on the same machine/ilok which obviously uses RTAS and is a great version of pro tools! I've been using 11 because it flies on my old mid 2009 15" MacBook pro and I can open the same session in 10 to use my RTAS plugs. I've also been finding it a fun challenge to try and use just what's available in 11 too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2013, 12:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,809
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
I've also been finding it a fun challenge to try and use just what's available in 11 too.
Yes, but this challenge is soon over; Sonnox for example just released most of their stuff, Eventide is said to release within this month, etc. so try the challenge while you can...

I only wish Lexicon would step up. Almost every reverb plugin I use are not yet PT11 compatible. So that's THE challenge for me. Sure, I like the sound of ReVibe, but with the new dull interface I'm not that inspired about it anymore. I want the old skin back :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2013, 12:00 PM
jglunt2112 jglunt2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Simon, AZ
Posts: 158
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
No but you get to run version 10 on the same machine/ilok which obviously uses RTAS and is a great version of pro tools! I've been using 11 because it flies on my old mid 2009 15" MacBook pro and I can open the same session in 10 to use my RTAS plugs. I've also been finding it a fun challenge to try and use just what's available in 11 too.
Hmm...I didn't know that PT 10 came in that crossgrade, too. That could sure make a big difference for me. Thanks for the info.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2013, 08:05 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Yep, 11 comes bundled with 10 for the very purpose of being able to continue using RTAS format until plugin manufacturers port their plugins to AAX64.

More and more manufacturers are stepping up with their release of AAX64 as the weeks go by.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2013, 05:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,964
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

Couldn't the op use VE Pro to run his RTAS plugs in PT11?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2013, 09:20 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: AAX vs. RTAS

VE Pro on Windows only hosts VST's

VE Pro on Mac only host AU's
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
Why can't I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2007 08:44 PM
TDM RTAS Vs Native RTAS joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2007 10:33 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 09:01 PM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com