Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2012, 07:38 PM
Connor Connor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Default CPU Error (-6101)

Hi. I have an Early 2011 MBP 15" 2.2ghz QuadCore. Running Pro Tools 10 on OSX Lion 10.7.2

I would like to know why is it that when I am running a session (with around 1.3GB of samples in Kontakt, some synths and Battery) I get these CPU errors. (NOTE* These errors only happen when I am using samples/VI's)

I have set my playback engine to use 7 out of 8 cores.
I am on 256 HW Buffer Size.
CPU Usage Limit is 85%.
Delay Compensation is Long

Now obviously the answer would be : Your machine is too slow. BUT

My activity monitor shows that my cpu is on average 78% idle.
3-5% is used by the system.

How is it that Pro Tools can only use around 20% of my cpu?

On the other hand... When working on a post production session. I have over 50 stereo tracks with a large amount of waves plug ins and sum buses with convolution reverbs, I get no errors at 256. AND my activity monitor shows that pro tools is taking up a good 50% of my cpu.


It seems that Pro Tools likes working with audio a lot more than midi/sample based stuff. But why would this be the case?
ALSO... I have a song multitracked in pro tools. EVERYTHING is audio except for Alicia Keys Piano Samples in Kontakt 4. Im playing at 256 completely fine. THEN the piano gets introduced in the song... it plays it .. and then when u think ur safe. bam! another cpu error. Then i skip ahead where there are no more samples being played... and viola! no more errors..


I just want my system to be utilized properly (I didnt spend this much on a fast computer for it not to be utilized.) and when I am running into CPU errors on pro tools.. but my activity monitor shows only 20% is actually being used by Pro Tools.. something is wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,078
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Maybe Kontact doesn't like Pro Tools(or vice versa)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2012, 08:17 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Make sure you turn off the processor management in Kontakt ( on settings - I can't remember the wording) but it clashes if you have two programs trying to manage the cpu load...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:22 PM
Connor Connor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Yeah.. I turned that off a while ago. Never noticed a difference.

Im using Kontakt 4.. so maybe Kontakt 5 will work better. It seems like its a problem with the two programs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2012, 05:26 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

freeze your kontakt trcks once your're happy with your midi, thre's no way to run several or just one kontakt instance in pro tools, it run for maybe 30 min then you get the cpu message, this apply for PT 8/9/10 most of people don't understand that PT is NOT a composer sequencer! all VI runs very buggy, i read in the forum that user have also problem with structure and velvet. of course those VI were made 3 years ago for PT 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2012, 04:50 PM
Blank Frank Blank Frank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Not Far From Nimbin, Orstralia!
Posts: 135
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

I've just upgraded to Kontakt 5 and I'm pretty unimpressed with it's cpu usage, it seems to be really greedy. When using Studio Drummer it uses over 50% of my CPU.
__________________
ASUS P5k, Win 7, RME Multiface
Macpro, 10.8.3, Digi 003 Profire 2626 PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2012, 11:38 PM
Connor Connor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blank Frank View Post
I've just upgraded to Kontakt 5 and I'm pretty unimpressed with it's cpu usage, it seems to be really greedy. When using Studio Drummer it uses over 50% of my CPU.
Now does that mean 50% in the Activity Monitor/Task Manager??
OR is that number in system usage inside Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2012, 08:25 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

join the club man -- http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=315517

shame new update did not address this fundamental issue....work around is tick the suppress warnings box and suffer a few clicks and pops instead
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:50 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Yep - until pro tools goes 64 bit and can address more ram + when they do an upgrade to RTAS/AAX instrument performance then we should see a big improvement on how it works with VI's.

Also - I get much better performance using my desktop over my MBP.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:43 AM
dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it dj-mayo@fastwebnet.it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Re: CPU Error (-6101)

Same error on my macbook pro 2007 with 3GB ram and 360gb disk. Recurding 12 tracks from soundcard without plugins or strange things...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -6101 in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 10 5 03-18-2014 03:08 PM
PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101 Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 10 5 07-03-2013 10:33 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 03:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 03:26 AM
Just another CPU, -6101 error... Seraplane macOS 3 02-25-2011 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com