Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2009, 01:57 PM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 132
Default Fades corrupted when copying session from drive to drive?

Hi,
I'm working on a session today was saved down from Pro Tools 7.4 to 6.x so I could mix and edit on my Mix system. The session saved down fine and I opened it up in Pro Tools 6.4. There are over 1,000 fades. They all sounded good. Then I made a copy of the whole session, data and fade files to another of my drives to do the work. When I opened up the session over there I got the usual "disk allocation" messages, and the Task window to locate the audio and fade files, which I set to "automatic". It found them all no problem. But when I started working in the session I got suspicious because every fade sounded like crap, with pops and clicks that should not have been there. If I deleted out the crossfade and rebuilt it with Ctrl-F in exactly the same spot it sounded fine. So something about opening up the session and locating the fades on the new drive totally screwed them all up. I tried setting up the session again this time clicking on the "regenerate fades" box, but it didn't make any difference. The session is configured as .WAV, and I'm running a G4 Tower / OS 10.3.9. Would that be it...?
If I do a "Save Session Copy In..." from the first drive to the second, and choose to create a copy of all the audio files and fade files, that works fine...
Shouldn't I be able to just copy everything to another drive, open the session and have it find all the fade files - and have them not be messed up...?
Thanks! - Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2009, 07:03 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Fades corrupted when copying session from drive to drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innerbooty View Post
Hi,

If I do a "Save Session Copy In..." from the first drive to the second, and choose to create a copy of all the audio files and fade files, that works fine...
Shouldn't I be able to just copy everything to another drive, open the session and have it find all the fade files - and have them not be messed up...?
Thanks! - Steve
how are you copying? If "Save Copy in" works, use that. I have often heard (but have no evidence) that "drag copying" sessions can be a problem. Not always, but occasionally. There may be an issue with your PT version; do a search or look in the support link above. SB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:08 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Fades corrupted when copying session from drive to drive?

why even bother copying any fade files ?
just skip all the fades and re-calculate them when you open the session
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:13 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Fades corrupted when copying session from drive to drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
why even bother copying any fade files ?
just skip all the fades and re-calculate them when you open the session
+1 forget the fades.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems after copying session to new hard drive anklebiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-22-2009 10:10 PM
Disc Allocation when transferring session from drive to drive... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-17-2003 04:37 PM
external drive was corrupt...lost 4 sessions after copying them to drive. help! djc8902 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-12-2003 02:27 PM
corrupted audio suite files/drive stratosphere Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-04-2002 05:49 PM
copying a session to a new drive... maatmu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-30-2000 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com