Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2007, 10:46 AM
porkipine porkipine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default Workspace record volume settings

I just upgraded from a 15" Macbook pro to the 17" model. Transferred all my computer settings via firewire. When I open a new session, I'm getting the message about my firewire drive not being an audio volume. When I open the workspace, sure enough, it's set for "T" which is transfer. However, when I attempt to change it via the drop down selection, it won't do it. I get the message that it's not a valid audio volume.
Same thing goes for the actual internal drive. They are both set and stuck in "T" mode. Can't set em for playback either.


PT 7.1.1
Mac book pro 17"
M box 1

FW 800 drive

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2007, 11:48 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Workspace record volume settings

Read the thread called "Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info "
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2007, 01:07 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Workspace record volume settings

Trash your Digibase folder on the drive?

Run the Disc utility.

You might just want to trash all your prefs anyway
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2007, 02:06 PM
porkipine porkipine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default Re: Workspace record volume settings

I trashed all 3 files that digi recommends. Prefs, etc.... repaired permissions on the disc as well. Tried a second FW drive. Same thing, only recognizes the drive as a Transfer volume.
I'm beginning to wonder if I need to re-install the program. What a hassle as I don't have the ver 7 disc. I downloaded the upgrade from PT 6

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2007, 04:08 PM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: Workspace record volume settings

Quote:
PT 7.1.1
There's your problem. Intel Macs have not been qualified for 7.1, only 7.3.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 04:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 06:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 176 10-06-2007 11:55 AM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 07:23 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com