Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:22 PM
MacMan3d MacMan3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
Default BATTERY 2 Digi CS Please read last paragraph

Weeks ago, I was in the middle of a production. I called it a day on monday, after programming drums ALL DAY in battery2. Tuesday I come in to work, open my session, and attempt to get back to it.. As soon as the battery2 tried to sound off, CRASH!!!!!

After an exausting morning of testing, I found that battery2 would only crash when multipule outs were assigned. I'm the admin of my rig (though my associate engineer and I don't use multiple log-ins), sure enough
monday night he installed quicktime 6.5.2 THAT is what changed...

@ the time i was on 10.3.8 pt 6.7cs8...Now im on 10.3.8 PT 6.9...NOTHING I'VE TRIED WILL FIX THIS!!!

I've removed the QT app, nothing....I've COMPLETELY removed battery2, repaired permissions, re-installed battery2.0, then repaired permissions again, and installed 2.1 and DFD....NOTHING..

Any other ideas?? Native, while lazily attentive...Has proved USELESS in my mission to rectify this annoyance.
I'm of course wasting HOURS of time with workarounds, while discounting BILLABLE TIME to my clientel.

Digi-CS, can anyone there decifer a crash report, I get one every time..Native cannot use them.. just curious..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:47 PM
catfishblues catfishblues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
Default Re: BATTERY 2 KOMPLETE CRASH??!!!??

hi man, i'm sorry i cannot help you with you, but maybe you can check my message and give me a hand...bugs with proo tools and battery 2 too.
thanks
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?&Number=822883


link edited by admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2005, 08:05 AM
MacMan3d MacMan3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: BATTERY 2 KOMPLETE CRASH??!!!??

shameless bump..

Catfish..I'm failing to understand.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2005, 09:03 AM
MacMan3d MacMan3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: BATTERY 2 Digi CS Please read last paragraph

Digi CS ?? BUMP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: BATTERY 2 Digi CS Please read last paragraph

First, you have not given a list of troubleshooting steps you have taken. Did you do all of the steps in the 'General Troubleshooting' sticky? If not - start there. Also trash any Battery preferences.

We also need a complete system profile - computer model, RAM, peripherals, etc.

A good explanation of EXACTLY what problems you are encountering. You say things like 'crash' and 'NOTHING' - does that mean hard freeze, unexpectedly quitting, kernel panics or something else entirely?

A crash report will do nothing for us until we know where things stand and what specific steps you have taken to rectify the situation. The more complete information you can provide (sans any crash reports), the easier it will be for us to diagnose the situation.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:42 AM
catfishblues catfishblues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
Default Re: BATTERY 2 Digi CS Please read last paragraph

macman3d can you tell me how do you used battery 2 in pro tools? with aux or track?
do you use the grid mode?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2005, 11:43 AM
ba'hart ba'hart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 41
Default Re: BATTERY 2 Digi CS Please read last paragraph

I've had the same problem here. Changing Protools' playback buffer to 256 samples seems to have solved it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 won't read Digi 003 craigrmurray Pro Tools 11 3 12-15-2013 12:25 PM
DIGI? please read this WStudioB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-22-2004 05:43 PM
ATTN DIGI: Please- all DUC'ers and Digi read nikki-k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 73 03-12-2004 04:09 PM
Battery problems w/ Digi 002 johnnycurious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2003 08:31 PM
digi 001 and battery washburn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2002 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com