Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 05-23-2013, 05:12 AM
AudioboyProductions AudioboyProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Shetland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Am I understanding this correctly? Avid releases an update meant to enhance the product but instead breaks its functionality. Then Avid is asking for money to put it back to the state it was in before THEY broke it?? That's akin to Microsoft releasing a Windows update that breaks some major functionality within Windows and then asking their customers to pay them to put it right, oh and you won't be able to use Windows for a week or so because you'll need to ship your computer to them... oh and of course, how could I forget, you'll have to pay for shipping as well!

This has got to be a joke. I'm no solicitor/lawyer but I'd hazard a pretty good guess this is breaking one or two consumer trading laws. I think a call to Trading Standards is in order.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-23-2013, 04:41 PM
connor@@vid's Avatar
connor@@vid connor@@vid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 98
Default Re: "Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro

I wanted to update this thread with information added to another thread for a similar issue:

The issue is in fact firmware-related as members in this thread have speculated. We’ve handled a small number of cases in which the firmware update fails in such a way as to disable the onboard effects and tuner, leaving all other functionality intact. The number of reported firmware update failures is extremely low among units sold but we are aware of and investigating the issue. At this time, the only way to resolve this failure is to send the unit in for repair. You do not need to purchase an Avid Support Code to contact Avid regarding a repair issue. In North America please call (650) 731-6100 and press option 3 for the repair line. In all other regions please contact your reseller for repair.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-25-2013, 06:25 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 435
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
From what he has written, the only cost to you if your unit is under warranty would be the shipping. If it's not, then you have the shipping and the cost of repair to deal with.
I can't imagine there being a repair cost on a known firmware issue. As I'm sure you're aware, firmware is released by the manufacturer so it's their fault if they screw it up.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:31 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jryser View Post
That is helpful to know. One thing that they told me with regard to mine was that some of us who had done MULTIPLE firmware upgrades somehow got a glitch that led to the problem. When I got it back from Avid for a preamp repair it was perfect!


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
Jryser, when you received your unit, did you still use the same drivers? If Avid is flashing to old firmware, wouldn't the latest drivers try to update the firmware again? I ask because even though the firmware update broke the DSP of my unit, it fixed other problems that concern me more. Like the headphone dropout problem, and speaker switch and mute button problems.

For those needing reverb while tracking, while using LLM or direct monitoring, I recommend using what I call ShanVerb (cus i got it from shan):

Apart from your recording track, run your signal into an aux(set an aux to have the same input as your recording track). Set the output of that aux to buss into another aux with a dverb(full wet) on an insert. Set the output of the second aux to your monitor(analog 1-2 if using LLM). Use the second aux's fader to control how much reverb you want mixed into your signal.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-04-2013, 07:51 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 40
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I had to send to service my MboxPro. And from my I paid 40 euro shiping to Dublin. They paid for the back. EVOII now I uklucio works with the latest version of firmware. I have not recorded anything with a microphone but I think it's all ok now. As for Avid quickly solve the problem. The only thing I had to weeping shiping in my country duty 40 euro per cent ie it is with us still not solvable problem.
All in all that pertains to Avid quickly solve the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-04-2013, 07:57 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Serio - sorry this took so long - just saw ur post. My MBox was shipped back completely updated and ready to roll.


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-07-2013, 06:11 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 435
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I got a new unit that worked for a few days and now has the same problems.

NOT HAPPY!!!!

I need to get work done, so I don't really want to ship it again.

I'm seriously thinking about abandoning ship on Avid. I bought my first mix plus system in 1999.

Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-18-2013, 08:30 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 435
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I've got my third unit now and so far so good. It appears to be a newer unit so maybe the first batch they made had issues?
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-22-2013, 09:10 AM
clemsonrich clemsonrich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

Just want to chime in and say my DSP is not working either. I bought a new MBOX Pro three months ago. Tried to use the onboard reverb for the first time last week on a vocal OD session. No go.

Avid, please post a fix for this that does not require downtime+shipping cost. Why would it be difficult for us with the issue to upgrade our firmware from home? (Or DOWNGRADE rather, since it was the firmware upgrade that screwed it up).

Very annoyed.
__________________
MBOX Pro(Ha!) 3
PT 10
iMac 21.5in, 2.9GHz i5, 8GB Mem
OSX 10.8
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-25-2013, 05:42 AM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 40
Default Re: Mbox 3 DSP FX Broken?

I can not believe it came again the same problem when update to 1.1.8 driver???
I'm already fat you to fix it and I had expenses and lost a lot of time waiting ... I really do not know what to do now ...? I can not again be submitted in service for your mistakes ... really a shame?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Windows 0 12-31-2012 05:40 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 05:43 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com