Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2003, 01:27 PM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Digi, are new Macs compatible yes or no ?!?

The new 1, 1.25 and 1.42Ghz have been selling for quite a while now and still not listed in compatibility list ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2003, 01:03 AM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Re: Digi, are new Macs compatible yes or no ?!?

yes ? no ? maybe ? perhaps ? in a while ? tomorrow ? in a quarter ? in a year ? never ? [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

I know that some people who sell Pro Tools gear are managing to get the last previous generation dual boot Macs from their wholesalers, but I guess this situation cannot last long, so what is the right thing to do now ?
I am not a beta-tester at heart, and I can't risk buying a machine that is not compatible with my Mix gear.
However, buying last year's machine is nothing less than throwing away a quarter of the lifespan ($$$) of it.
However if I am told that that is what I have to do, then I will do it.
All I need is some information, which brings back to my question...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2003, 03:23 AM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 211
Default Re: Digi, are new Macs compatible yes or no ?!?

For what it is worth, I am running an HD2 rig on a new 1.25 dual (OSX only) with no troubles as of yet.
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2003, 07:19 AM
Ozzie Ozzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 318
Default Re: Digi, are new Macs compatible yes or no ?!?

I'm using a new 1.42 running Tools a dream!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Audio Transit not compatible with Intel Macs? sarahbuck Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-06-2010 08:27 AM
001 compatible with new macs? Thetics 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2006 11:14 PM
OS9-compatible brand new Macs still available MGalway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2003 02:46 PM
Are the DP867 macs compatible with PT HD? GrooveEntertainment Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2002 11:21 AM
NEW MACS COMPATIBLE !!!! Norbert, Peak Sounds, Inc. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-31-2002 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com