Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2011, 08:12 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Why is copy plugin automation greyed out?

Why is copy plugin automation greyed out?

8.04cs2 HD6, 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2011, 07:21 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Why is copy plugin automation greyed out?

Erm - because you don't have any plugin automation data selected?

If it's not that then perhaps you should provide some more information to get some help:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=193636
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2011, 09:29 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Why is copy plugin automation greyed out?

ERRR, LEt me be a little more clear,.

If I select an Aux, it is there.

If I select a region, I can copy all automation.

If I select a region, I cannot copy plugin automation, but can copy all automation, which makes ZERO sense.

Does the only way it work is by opening every automation parm and copying them one by one?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2011, 01:13 AM
PierrevC PierrevC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 56
Default Re: Why is copy plugin automation greyed out?

If I'm not mistaken you have to put your automation lane on one of the plugin automation to let protools know from which plugin you want to copy your automation...

I use option-shift capture to capture all plugin automation on the selected tracks at the current cursor position...
it works much better in my post workflow. Nice feature is that you can sum up the automation from different tracks and if you option-shift punch the captured automation only drop the automation on the selected tracks
cmd-capture clears the "capture memory"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/Paste plugin automation Rune Thuelund Post - Surround - Video 18 03-28-2012 01:35 PM
Copy/Paste Special Plugin Autom: greyed out? SD2 macOS 2 10-19-2011 01:34 PM
Copy Plugin automation impossible HiLoc Tips & Tricks 3 02-19-2011 02:17 PM
Copy plugin automation only Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-19-2010 09:58 AM
Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-12-2010 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com