Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2010, 02:42 PM
jerberson12 jerberson12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default PCIX or PCIE

Hi guys,

Is HD CORE PCIX noticeably slow from PCIE?
Is PCIX worth to start or should I wait and save more and get the PCIE instead?
Any other major differences between the two? PROS? CONS?
I am a protool beginner
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2010, 03:28 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PCIX or PCIE

Pretty much no difference in power or speed..but big difference if you need a modern computer!
All new macs are pcie only..most pc boards are mixed but newest ones are pcie only.
You can build a good, fast i7 pc right now with pcix but this will probably be the last revisions that that is possible.
Depends what you need?
i have the older pcix in a fast pc and i love it..its more than powerful enough for most of my needs. I cant justify the extra costs and am waiting to see what avid do next :)

anyone else any thoughts?
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2010, 03:30 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PCIX or PCIE

Ah..just re read your q properly..
Core pcie has extra chips..sorry.
You need the new chips to run Revibe and some other plugs.
You have to go HD2 with pcix if you want these..
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:35 AM
emerson625 emerson625 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 40
Default Re: PCIX or PCIE

Is it possible to run a pci-e and a pcix together on a pc? I have a pci-e core card and would like to add another.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz Mainboard : Intel Corporation DP35DP: 6GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3: ATI Radeon HD 26XX (RV630) (1.03, 512MB, 800MHz/700MHz) Pro Tools 8 and a Digi 002 interface

"I distrust camels, and anyone else who can go a week without a drink." Joe E. Lewis.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:59 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PCIX or PCIE

No, sadly you can't mix and match pcix and pci for some reason...
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCIe or PCIx tim carter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-03-2009 04:09 AM
HD2 PCIx to HD1 PCIe propower Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-10-2009 10:50 AM
need help understanding pci/pcie/pcix ElMarko Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-26-2008 09:09 AM
PCIx to PCIe K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2008 06:25 AM
What would you do? (PCIe or PCIx) KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-23-2005 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com