Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2010, 01:16 AM
mr_J_stylez mr_J_stylez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

hi there,

this seems like a simple problem but i have tried everything and can't get it to work. i am wanting to record tracks from an mpc2000xl into pro tools as audio files. i am recording stereo tracks as certain plugins i want to use only work in stereo tracks in the new pro tools.

the L and R outs from my MPC are connected to the line input on input 1 and 2 on the mbox 2. when i press play on the mpc, i hear the sound come through my monitors which are connected to the outs on the mbox 2. here's the weird thing, no matter how much i turn the input gains up on the mbox 2, and no matter how distorted the sound becomes due to this, the red peak light on the mbox 2 will not light up.

so i create a new stereo audio track, record enable it. instead of showing input on the green, yellow, and red volume fader thing on the track, as soon as i click on the record enable, both the L and R on the red yellow and green light up and sit just below -3 (just below the red). normally this flickers up and down with the track that's playing, rather than just going and sitting just below the red. i then press record and play on the transport window and it starts, but it does not record any sound.

i have checked the i/o for the track is in 1-2, and out 1-2. i have gone into my system preferences in mac osx and checked input and output are both mbox 2 which is connected perfectly. i just can't seem to work out what's going wrong.

i hope to god it's something simple and someone can help me here, cause i've just spent a fortune on this equipment only to run into this problem. i can even sync the mpc to pro tools without any hassle (and that's usually the problem people have), but can't do something as simple as record some audio into the track.

any help would be hugely appreciated!

thanks in advance

james
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2010, 04:17 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,979
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

Check your cables and connections.
Sounds like some kind of shortcut with the -3 db on the meter. Like if you accidentally plugged the source end of the cables into a input instdead of an output or something like that.
The strange thing is that you are hearing the mpc, are you shure that you are hearing it thru the mbox and its mix knob?
Any recent changes in your hardware setup, cabling and routing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2010, 10:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

This sounds like a problem that can be easily solved by trashing preferences - details can be found in the General Troubleshooting thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:11 AM
mr_J_stylez mr_J_stylez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

sweet as - sorted. cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2010, 02:32 AM
mr_J_stylez mr_J_stylez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

oh damn. so i fixed it last night and recorded some stuff through into protools fine. got home today and now every time i play the mpc through the audio track it peaks like crazy. even turning the mpc down until i can barely hear what's coming through it its still peaking in protools. not on the mbox 2, the red lights are not flashing but in protools its through the roof. any suggestions on how to fix this now? just when i finally thought i had it, another issue!

any help is appreciated again, i've searched for this on the forum but haven't been able to find a thread with any advice.

must be a simple fix, thanks in advance to anyone who gives a hand!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2010, 12:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_J_stylez View Post
oh damn. so i fixed it last night and recorded some stuff through into protools fine. got home today and now every time i play the mpc through the audio track it peaks like crazy. even turning the mpc down until i can barely hear what's coming through it its still peaking in protools. not on the mbox 2, the red lights are not flashing but in protools its through the roof. any suggestions on how to fix this now? just when i finally thought i had it, another issue!

any help is appreciated again, i've searched for this on the forum but haven't been able to find a thread with any advice.

must be a simple fix, thanks in advance to anyone who gives a hand!
Have you tried trashing preferences again? If that works - are you possibly letting your computer go to sleep? Or plugging-unplugging the Mbox 2 while the computer is on? If so - that could be causing the corruption. Our devices don't support sleep mode and you should only connect or disconnect the Mbox 2 while the computer is off.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:44 AM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you tried trashing preferences again? If that works - are you possibly letting your computer go to sleep? Or plugging-unplugging the Mbox 2 while the computer is on? If so - that could be causing the corruption. Our devices don't support sleep mode and you should only connect or disconnect the Mbox 2 while the computer is off.
I can't record audio because protools doesn't recognize M-audio keystation49, tried everything, unstall and uninstall 6 times already, is there anybody from AVID?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE not recognising M-Audio Fast Track Pro even though it is connected josans Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-01-2017 08:34 AM
FWx with PT 9, Record / INPUT results in stuttered audio output mu-tron-kid VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 10-02-2012 01:40 PM
Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active? papitopinillo Windows 10 01-21-2012 10:22 AM
Audio won't record through instrument input CoreyMaim Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-04-2011 10:56 AM
Core Audio Manager not recognising MBox2 dazautomatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2008 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com