Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:26 PM
c0m3t0g3th3r c0m3t0g3th3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default Pro Tools Interface

A few months ago I finally purchased pro tools. I'd been saving for quite a while and I was very excited. I was very displeased to learn that I had been misinformed by a friend. My friend told me that all pro tools software included an interface. Of course I just bought the software and now I don't have an interface. I've been saving and now I finally get to pick an interface out. I'm not exactly rolling in cash at the moment so my limit is about 200 dollars. I am using a Mac OS X Version 10.5.7. I have Pro Tools M-Powered. I just need a small interface to record my guitar and vocals. Right now I am looking at the M-Audio Fast Track USB interface. Would this interface work well with my set up? Any help would be greatly appreciated and any suggestions are welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:17 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

Your friend did obviously not know the diference between Pro Tools MP and LE.
LE comes with an interface included.

As for your interface, any M-Audio interface will do!

But your friend also did not know that PT needs and external FireWire Harddisk,
or secend internal Harddisk to really work well.
And if you opt for an external HD, the case REQUIRES an Oxford 9xx (912, 924) chispset.
owc.com has some good HD cases.

Recording to the interal System harddsik is NOT recommended."
It will work for some time but you will run into trouble over time,
since OS X has a lot of disk I/O running in the background.

sorry for increasing you disappointment even more.

best
m.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2009, 10:31 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

I agree with mindnoise... if you can do with a couple of inputs stick with a USB interface, but look for an external drive. I'd recommend something like this http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other.../MS4U7250GB16/. It's got the right Oxford chipset and at 7200 RPM won't slow you down with data transfers.

G'luck!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2009, 10:46 AM
c0m3t0g3th3r c0m3t0g3th3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

Thanks guys. Unfortunately, I don't have an extra $100 to shell out on a hard drive. What exactly will happen if I don't get one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:43 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0m3t0g3th3r View Post
Thanks guys. Unfortunately, I don't have an extra $100 to shell out on a hard drive. What exactly will happen if I don't get one?
You'll most likely have a lot of DAE errors saying something like the drive may be fragmented or is too slow.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2009, 08:25 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

... and a ridiculously low track count (4 or so). And more trouble if your system drive fills more than 50% (search Apple Hot-File-Adaptive-Clustering).

Depending on what equipment you already have, like guitar or microphone preamplifier to bring your signal to HiFi Level an M-Audio Transit will do the job, too.
Costing $75 new or even less used. It has a really good sound quality and can accept dynamic microphones, too.

This would free the resources for a second drive.

PS:
the whole problem comes down to how PT handles recording. While other DAW Software just write to disk buffer regardlessly if the disk can keep up with the incoming data, giving you clicks and glitches in your perfect perfromance. PT makes sure every bit of signal that is coming is exactly written to disk as it comes in. So the disk will need to keep up the speed ALL the time.
With a stereo 24bit recording (always record in 24 bit with the level meters peak half way up the scale) in CD quality the problem is of course less troubling thant 16 tracks at DVD-Audio Quality).
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:21 PM
c0m3t0g3th3r c0m3t0g3th3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

So using an M-Audio Transit interface would serve as the recording interface and work so that I wouldn't have to purchase another drive?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2009, 07:24 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

no,

but spending $75 for a transit instead of $149 for a Fasttrack would leave you enough budget to buy a drive.

But the Transit can only accept Line Level Input or Dynamic Mircophones.
While the FastTrack has Instrument Level and Line Level (HiFi) Inputs and supports Condensor Mircrophones.

But if you already have microphone and guitar preamplifiers you don´t need the FastTrack features, anyway.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how use pro tools without interface pinnacle Pro Tools 10 12 10-09-2013 05:49 PM
pro tools 10 and interface randyhill87 Windows 8 04-22-2012 02:07 PM
Best interface for pro tools hd Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-26-2010 05:08 PM
Best Interface to use with Pro Tools 7.1 Huggie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 05-18-2007 02:50 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com