Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2009, 06:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Thumbs down Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

Surely the rulers should be a completely different color or when a selection is made in the rulers it should be really obvious and not grey on grey. I keep thinking i've made a selection in the rulers when i haven't.

Man someone at Digi sure loves grey

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2009, 06:43 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

Haven't yet read comments about selected regions that now appear in negative, finally visible in the region ocean.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2009, 07:12 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post

Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

because these are the grey days of Digi.

things could change, but not if you say yes to stuff you don't like.

"...people were leavin' like water rats jumpin' from a sinkin' barge."
(line from Noah James of Nite City from the song "Nite City")
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2009, 07:53 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

The 'new' grey I believe is intended to show which of the rulers represents your main timescale. For example if you have bars|beats and mins|secs displayed in the ruler, and you click on the area to the left of the ruler where it says 'bars|beats' that ruler will turn the lighter grey and your main timescale will switch to bars|beats. Now click on mins|secs and that ruler will go lighter and your main timescale will change.

I don't know if this is actually new behaviour or just a new colour scheme as I always change the timescale a different way. Can't say I'm really a new fan of the ruler colours either, but compared to some of the other issues I've encountered today is not that big a deal to me.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2009, 08:36 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post

Man someone at Digi sure loves grey

Chris
Its not even proper grey..just kind of GarageBand brown grey
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2009, 09:19 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey?

On a positive side of things. I absolutely love the bright white numbers on the selected tool bar. That was the first thing that I noticed when I loaded 8.0.1 and I love that change.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate VBC FG-grey Issue PyneBoxx Pro Tools 11 4 01-29-2014 05:54 PM
Grey tracks, unsure what they mean kingreasoner macOS 1 08-22-2013 12:43 AM
8.0.3 Grey-ed Out Buttons on Plug-ins, Etc. pseradarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 12-18-2009 09:38 PM
Plug-in always grey Bobbers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-27-2005 01:00 AM
ProTools 5.0 & Grey G3 Macs uniquenyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-15-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com