Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2012, 02:41 PM
jonsimoneau jonsimoneau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kankakee, IL U.S.
Posts: 4
Default Boom needs file Boom.big to run?

Hello all! I recently installed pro tools MP9 on my windows system using fast track pro for my interface. Everything went without a hitch, but I am unable to run Boom. It tells me I need the file Boom.big. Anyone know what this is about?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2012, 03:02 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Boom needs file Boom.big to run?

Yes , that file is needed. It should be in
applications/digidesign/protoolscollection/boom/boom.big


Check and see if you have the file there and its not reading it.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2012, 03:07 PM
jonsimoneau jonsimoneau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kankakee, IL U.S.
Posts: 4
Default Re: Boom needs file Boom.big to run?

I can't find anything called protoolscollection. I am having the same problem with xpand! But all the other instruments are working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2012, 03:10 PM
jonsimoneau jonsimoneau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kankakee, IL U.S.
Posts: 4
Default Re: Boom needs file Boom.big to run?

how can i get these files?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2012, 03:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom needs file Boom.big to run?

Was Pro Tools 9 a download or a disc installation? When running the Pro Tools 9 installer, a long with other options, Creative Collection needs to be checked in order for Boom, Xpand!, Mini Grand, Vacuum and DB-33 to be installed. Perhaps you should uninstall Pro Tools, reboot and reinstall Pro Tools and then repair permissions.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom DMB13KOS Virtual Instruments 11 09-04-2013 12:06 PM
Boom rickluque12 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-23-2012 01:24 AM
Boom! Noobish Virtual Instruments 7 04-13-2011 01:09 AM
Boom gil5280 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 04-03-2010 05:16 PM
Boom! Paul David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-22-2010 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com