Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2008, 07:06 PM
wade12 wade12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 32
Default Boom

Anyone know if you can import your samples eventually into boom?

wade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2008, 07:16 PM
Litemup Litemup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: Boom

nope they want u to buy transfuser hope they change there mind
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Litemup View Post
nope they want u to buy transfuser hope they change there mind
Just a bit of useless information, Pro Tools 8 supports Drag and Drop MIDI Regions and Region Groups directly to Transfuser.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2008, 10:40 AM
mikezilla mikezilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Default Re: Boom

Does anyone else the inherent f'edupness of that? I feel this way about most of the plugins and instruments for all of these programs. They charge you hundreds of dollars for the program and then even more hundreds to use the plugins. Its not as though they have insane amounts of overhead to cover because people have to continue to build these plugins from scratch for each person. They craft a plugin, perfect it, and then sell it. I don't believe I'm alone in thinking that Digidesign and crew are a bunch of crooks. Crooks in the sense that they charge obscene amounts of money for these plugins just because they can
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:33 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Boom

Hi!

Midi region and groups to transfuser is way cool! I hope they fix the big bugz soon.

I like boom. I was a little bummed there aren't any individual outputs, but it sounds great in music production. The presets are good and the interface allows me to do things like change the kick drum of a good pattern to match a different drum loop. Cool!

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2008, 12:58 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikezilla View Post
Does anyone else the inherent f'edupness of that? I feel this way about most of the plugins and instruments for all of these programs. They charge you hundreds of dollars for the program and then even more hundreds to use the plugins. Its not as though they have insane amounts of overhead to cover because people have to continue to build these plugins from scratch for each person. They craft a plugin, perfect it, and then sell it. I don't believe I'm alone in thinking that Digidesign and crew are a bunch of crooks. Crooks in the sense that they charge obscene amounts of money for these plugins just because they can
What a strange rant...

I paid $250 for my PT8 HD upgrade, and with that I received a crapload of plugins, making the cost of Boom somewhere in the $10 range, maybe less (of course I have no idea what percentage of the total R&D was devoted to Boom, but it wasn't much). For $10, it's damn useful just as it is.

Where is the "hundreds of dollars" coming from? And what "more hundreds" would I need to spend in order to use it?

In fact, name one Digi plugin which falls under your guidelines.

And how could I forget -- LE is only $150, so that's what... about $5 for Boom??? Digi, you bastard crooks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2008, 08:32 AM
Analog Replicant Analog Replicant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 42
Default Re: Boom

And when you look at third party plugins, they range usually from $300-500. Hybrid is $250. Transfuser is $295

I think those prices are fair. I personally think that the AIR instruments are the best things out there, and I switched to PT just to access them.

If you are looking for a drum sampler, try Reason or I'm sure there are cheaper RTAS alternatives. Or you could take the red pill, and get Transfuser. Then buckle up for a crazy ride!

cheers


AR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2008, 08:43 AM
Heck Heck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Default Re: Boom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
What a strange rant...

I paid $250 for my PT8 HD upgrade, and with that I received a crapload of plugins, making the cost of Boom somewhere in the $10 range, maybe less (of course I have no idea what percentage of the total R&D was devoted to Boom, but it wasn't much). For $10, it's damn useful just as it is.

Where is the "hundreds of dollars" coming from? And what "more hundreds" would I need to spend in order to use it?

In fact, name one Digi plugin which falls under your guidelines.

And how could I forget -- LE is only $150, so that's what... about $5 for Boom??? Digi, you bastard crooks!!!
& logic cost $500 and you get an equivalent to everyting Digi sells and then some. What's your point?
I love PT but Digi is a cold blooded money making machine. He's frustrated because not only does he have to buy the hardware, but he has to buy the software upgrade, then he has to buy the sampler, then he has to buy the extras and when he buys the extras, Structure LE for example, its a half as program that only makes you want to buy Structure.
A lot of the things Digi sells are staples in common music production, staples that other programs come with as default. I love Digi, they make great products but they don't know much about customer appreciation.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:18 AM
torcuato torcuato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Exclamation Re: Boom

Logic pro its the best.
I am using 102 tracks plus video track and many plugins and for 500 us (its the price only of strcture)you have Iccredible sampler,incredible Fender rhodes many synts and incredible interface.Thas digidesign plugins are to much expensives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:47 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: Boom

I hope a boom update will allow import own samples + also have many more samples than it has today. Also more sounds per kit, not only 10.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom KeMiHo Pro Tools 10 2 10-09-2012 04:23 AM
Boom rickluque12 Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-23-2012 01:24 AM
Boom BobbyDazzler macOS 1 05-03-2012 12:25 AM
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Boom gil5280 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 04-03-2010 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com