Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2019, 09:57 AM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Avid S1....!? Logic..get teh original Artsis MIX to work 1st !

Im really frustrated with the whole artist mix /logic set up... now there is a shinny new S1... Problem is it will run with the same old UNRELIABLE Eucon software... that doesn't work 100% with Logic... Ive tried everything over the last 2 years to get mine to be stable... and have not spoken to anybody who has 100% reliable LOGIC / EUCON working... so now , my Artist mix, doesn't work 100% and is now obsolete, with a new product... I just think the its wrong to advertise that it works with Logic..like it does on the regional Artist mix... it should real

Works SOMETIMES with logic.!

Im not a happy bunny, such a shame, as AVID have a brilliant hardware, but USELESS software ....
__________________
MAC PRO 2008 8 Core 3.2ghz
Logic 10.3
El Capitan
Artist Mix Direct connection to Ethernet Port
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2019, 10:05 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,932
Default Re: Avid S1....!? Logic..get teh original Artsis MIX to work 1st !

Old Logic. Old macOS. How are you supposed to get APPLE’s fixes for their Eucon implementation? This is a two to tango situation (or three if you include the consumer)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 07-18-2019 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2019, 12:43 PM
robreed2 robreed2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Avid S1....!? Logic..get teh original Artsis MIX to work 1st !

Thats easier said than done.. not sure i'm up for spending about 4-5K to see if Apple and Avid have finally got it together.... Again..I say that in advertising it, it should say, it doesn't work, unless you have the latest OS and LOGIC..which Im not convinced...Especially if you read all the posts of people who have given up on Logic/Artist mix combination on this forum, and just got rid of it...

Its such a shame as its a brilliant piece of hardware.
__________________
MAC PRO 2008 8 Core 3.2ghz
Logic 10.3
El Capitan
Artist Mix Direct connection to Ethernet Port
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2019, 01:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,932
Default Re: Avid S1....!? Logic..get teh original Artsis MIX to work 1st !

You need to be on High Sierra for the latest Logic (which should run on your computer). You don't have to go to Mojave. And Logic updates are free. As are Eucontrol updates.

There should be no cost.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:48 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 25
Default Re: Avid S1....!? Logic..get teh original Artsis MIX to work 1st !

2008 Mac Pros tap out at El Capitan. That said, plenty of horsepower can be had for less than $4k. Mac Minis from last year are solid contenders and will likely be my step into the current OS.
__________________
PT HD|Native 2019.6.0 on 10.12.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA
-
PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.12.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
-
PT HD 8 PCIx G5 (192 I/O)

Artist Series Mix & Avid Dock


www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8?? mberger79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-29-2017 03:06 PM
Does Avid Transport mix work with Logic too? Kerochan Pro Tools 12 1 07-27-2016 07:34 AM
original mbox interface not being noticed in logic or system prefrences?! megs1414 macOS 4 10-31-2014 05:44 PM
before I buy a new LCD, will this original card work eddydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-15-2008 10:56 AM
Any way to make the original O2R work with PT 7.3? ANY WAY? rockumro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-18-2007 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com