Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2019, 12:15 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default S3 Headphone Output

Before you say 'Look in the manual' I have, quite a few times. If I've overlooked something I apologize in advance.
My S3 headphone jack is not putting out any signal in the direct monitoring mode. What happened was, at first only the headphones were working. then I managed to(by reading the manual) get the direct monitoring output to my monitors. But, during the process, I must've inadvertently touched something wrong. I lost the headphone output. No matter what I do, I can't find out how to turn them back on.(it's not the front wheel. Please help because I'm at a loss
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: S3 Headphone Output

Do you have Mon to HP enabled...also are you monitoring 1-2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:50 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: S3 Headphone Output

Thanks for your reply Eddie, I found the problem. I have to set the monitor to AVB1-2. I was lost there for a while.
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I add a second output (headphone amp) RynoMans Pro Tools 12 10 07-30-2016 09:13 AM
No headphone jack output - Meters showing output Hotcrazyfruit Eleven Rack 6 05-06-2012 12:09 PM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM
headphone output low on 8.03 with 003 Mothlight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-13-2010 01:41 AM
headphone output? KimSira ICON & C|24 2 01-16-2006 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com