Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2016, 03:51 AM
FreakmodeProductions FreakmodeProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Evesham
Posts: 1
Default Protools 11 Bus Send help?

Hi guys,

I am running Protools 11 and I have found that on some projects it lets me have lots of bus sends (1 - about 28) But on some others it only gives me 3 options for bus sends to choose from! It really limits my workflow!

Just wondering if I have messed anything up as I am fairly new to Protools!

Thanks in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2016, 09:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,167
Default Re: Protools 11 Bus Send help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakmodeProductions View Post
Hi guys,

I am running Protools 11 and I have found that on some projects it lets me have lots of bus sends (1 - about 28) But on some others it only gives me 3 options for bus sends to choose from! It really limits my workflow!

Just wondering if I have messed anything up as I am fairly new to Protools!

Thanks in advance for your help!
There's a menu choice in the output setup menu. Go there and you can set as many busses you wish to have. Check the manual on this.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send file to protools? zOap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-10-2006 03:17 AM
can mpc send midi clock to protools le???????? ebworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2006 02:45 PM
can't send signal from 01v to protools MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-05-2005 09:41 PM
How do I send mtc from protools? IO Composer Post - Surround - Video 2 06-22-2004 01:53 PM
I want ProTools to send SMPTE Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-28-2003 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com