Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2004, 11:16 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default How do I send mtc from protools?

Hi.
I'm trying to send MTC to my Motu MTPAV (USB) so that I can slave my TC DAT. I've been slaving protools to Clockworks and it works ok, but there must be a way to send MTC to the MTPAV directly from within ProTools. Any ideas?
-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:13 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I send mtc from protools?

Session Setup Window.. select your MIDI port and select to generate SMPTE. Put Pro Tools online and hit play.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:53 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: How do I send mtc from protools?

Thanks for the reply. I didn't realize you had to have protools online to do this.
Success!!
-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Group send problem AssertionError Post - Surround - Video 0 03-25-2009 12:12 PM
Send file to protools? zOap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-10-2006 03:17 AM
can mpc send midi clock to protools le???????? ebworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2006 02:45 PM
can't send signal from 01v to protools MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-05-2005 09:41 PM
I want ProTools to send SMPTE Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-28-2003 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com