Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 11:09 AM
pavoni pavoni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default "Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions"

I think I have the same issues as these guys :-
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=2454244
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396005

I had a monthly subscription - and am trying to register a permanent license.

When I bought my subscription I used PayPal - and I think Avid imported an address that doesn't pass through their website validation (but worked fine for the payment).

When I try and activate my new license it says I need to update my address, when I do this (and fix the country and state - one is wrong - the other blank) I then can't save it and get the error above.

Struggling since my subscription is running out tomorrow and I can't register my purchased copy.

Have raised a case (on 12/29) - but initial response didn't fix the issue - and all now very quiet from the support guys.

Any thought on what I can do? Anyone I can call?

Switching from Logic was going well until this!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2018, 11:46 AM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Default Re: "Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscription

I had the same problem.
I had to contact Avid support directly and have them change my billing and shipping addresses to fix the issue.
They did it, eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2018, 08:29 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 7,196
Default Re: "Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptio

Welcome to the community.

Sorry about the trouble and the lack of response - will look into that and see what happened. For this type of issue you can call and select the activation/registration option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2018, 01:32 AM
pavoni pavoni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscription

Thanks, so my subscription expired and I was then able to activate last night without losing access to protools.

Shocked by how terrible the support was, no answer for days - but they were super quick in closing the issue after I activated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions Sugar Mountain Licensing & Accounts 6 11-21-2017 10:04 AM
Where is the "Auto Renewal" Option in "My Products and Subscriptions"? jhowas Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 11-01-2015 03:34 AM
"Your subscription is on hold because re billing was not successful" Pete Gates Pro Tools 12 Discussion 5 10-22-2015 08:26 AM
Pro Tools not appearing in "My Products and Subscriptions" fretcruiser Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 11-27-2014 06:04 AM
Recording to a laptop question - "solid state" drives jmbtexas General Discussion 12 08-06-2013 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com