Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2017, 05:39 AM
siraltus siraltus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
Default ASC Form Broken

Hi Guys,

I am trying to use an ASC I just purchased.

When I enter it at avid.force.com/ASC and click Submit, nothing happens, the page just reloads.

Is the site down?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2018, 06:12 AM
Captaincave Captaincave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Hi,

I have bought an ASC code in order to transfer my license Pro Tools 11 but each time I enter the code, nothing happens.

Can someone help me ?

Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2018, 07:19 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,581
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Hi

You cant call Avid for transfer of ownership if thats what you wanna do, you need to use the TOO form found here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...631&popup=true

It costs a few bucks and need to be filled out from both buyer and seller.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2018, 07:22 AM
Captaincave Captaincave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Hi

Thank you for your answer.

I already completed the form and I bought an ASC code like instructed but when I want to raise a case online to send the form with my ASC code, the code does not seems to work because nothing happens but I don't have any error message. What do I have to do to make it work ?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2018, 09:18 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,459
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Welcome to the community.

Sounds like you might have purchased the Service Transfer/Replacement Fee which basically just covers the admin costs of transferring or replacing licenses. Please start a Registration Case with your info so that Avid CS can take care of this. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2018, 09:11 PM
LouisBuys LouisBuys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: South africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Hi there

I purchased an ASC code so that i can transfer pro tools 11 and my eleven rack from the previous owner into my name. The previous owner has filled in the documentation. When i try and use the code to open a support case nothing happens.

When i click on the link that you have provided above it literally just directs me back to my account page. It's verry frustrating as i just keep going in circles after i spent a total of over 50 Euros.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2018, 09:47 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,459
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by LouisBuys View Post
Hi there

I purchased an ASC code so that i can transfer pro tools 11 and my eleven rack from the previous owner into my name. The previous owner has filled in the documentation. When i try and use the code to open a support case nothing happens.

When i click on the link that you have provided above it literally just directs me back to my account page. It's verry frustrating as i just keep going in circles after i spent a total of over 50 Euros.

Please help.
Welcome to the community.

Sorry about the trouble with your Support Code. Have started a case on your behalf to get things rolling...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2018, 10:11 PM
LouisBuys LouisBuys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: South africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Thank you.

I would really appreciate your help.

Do you need any information to locate my account?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2018, 10:33 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,459
Default Re: Problem with ASC code to transfer my licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by LouisBuys View Post
...Do you need any information to locate my account?
No, we have enough info and a case has been initiated. Please look for a case notice email soon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bit of a licence transfer problem...any advice? lauratgreen Licensing & Accounts 4 03-27-2015 09:37 AM
Transfer PT HD9 licence mudgel Licensing & Accounts 3 03-22-2015 04:43 PM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer zeze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 09:56 AM
how to transfer licence/reg details.... jonboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2008 04:13 PM
Track Transfer won't transfer (time code problem) apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com