Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2020, 10:39 PM
Brawders Brawders is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

I just upgraded and had a question. Since 2006 I’ve been rocking Pro Tools 7 LE with an 02 Rack. I bought a newer computer with Pro Tools 10 HD on it. Obviously my 02 Rack is obsolete so I’m confused on which interface works best.

I’ll be using the computer for sound designing, recording my band, and tasks like that. I am interested in having at least 8 inputs so I can record drums and separate the tracks, but I can do with less tracks if need be.

Questions.

Do I really need something compatible with the HD if I’m only using like 24 to 30 tracks max?

The Digidesign 192 looks promising but I don’t know I’m my Behringer would be compatible with the digital input on the 192.

Is a Focusrite Scarlett a good solid choice for at least 2 outputs?

I’m just confused on which audio interface would be priced the best and good for at least a few inputs.

Thanks so much in advance.
  #2  
Old 04-26-2020, 12:21 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,955
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

Hey

When you say it had ”PT10HD” on it did you get a green or grey ilok with that and have you been able to launch the HD10 version and boot it up correctly!? All that matters when giving more advice here.

Let us know more so we can advice better.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
  #3  
Old 04-26-2020, 12:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

Moving to PT10 forum
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
  #4  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,723
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

First off, what are some details on your new PC? Does it have a firewire port or can you add a firewire card? If so, you might be able to keep using the 002 for now(while its unsupported, it still is working for many). Focusrite and Presonus are 2 of many decent options for a new interface.

Re the 192, it requires an HDN or HDX card, HD/Ultimate software, AND a Digilink license(IOW, lots of stuff you don't need, so save your money).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
  #5  
Old 04-26-2020, 08:55 PM
Brawders Brawders is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Lakewood
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

It’s a:
Mac Pro 2008
2 x 3.2 GHz Quad core
20 Gb ram
10.9.5
FireWire Ports yes
Pro Tools 10 HD just boots up perfect, I didn’t get an iLok unfortunately

I can try to plug in the 002 to see if it works, but would I get a better sound from something newer or more update?

I’ve seen a lot of good things about the Focusrite series so I was thinking about a 2i2 3rd gen for now, then worry when I have to record a full drum set down the line.

Just looking for any suggestions on something relatively, hopefully, cheap that I can record 8 tracks at once.
  #6  
Old 04-29-2020, 01:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,723
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brawders View Post
It’s a:
Mac Pro 2008
2 x 3.2 GHz Quad core
20 Gb ram
10.9.5
FireWire Ports yes
Pro Tools 10 HD just boots up perfect, I didn’t get an iLok unfortunately

I can try to plug in the 002 to see if it works, but would I get a better sound from something newer or more update?

I’ve seen a lot of good things about the Focusrite series so I was thinking about a 2i2 3rd gen for now, then worry when I have to record a full drum set down the line.

Just looking for any suggestions on something relatively, hopefully, cheap that I can record 8 tracks at once.
Since the 2i2 is only 2 ins, why bother? I would keep using the 002(net cost=$0) and to get better audio, add either a 2 channel preamp with SPDIF(ART Digital MPA is good and affordable. API A2D is pricey, but stellar). Or add an 8 channel lightpipe pre(Behringer ADA8200 is quite good and dirt cheap. Midas XL48 is amazing for drums and well under $1K). iLok 2 or 3 is less than $40
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
  #7  
Old 07-26-2020, 04:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,243
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brawders View Post
It’s a:
Pro Tools 10 HD just boots up perfect, I didn’t get an iLok unfortunately
And no iLok with the computer? Not installed internally? So you purchased a computer with a cracked version of Pro Tools. And actually want to tell folks here that? I suspect you are about to get kicked out of DUC if you can't explain yourself.
  #8  
Old 07-26-2020, 04:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,955
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Audio Interface

Locked for now
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best inexpensive audio interface for Pro Tools 12 Vern86 Windows 11 06-18-2017 05:11 AM
pro tools 10.3 best audio interface snugh Pro Tools 11 2 07-02-2016 08:51 AM
Pro Tools 11 audio interface? briaboy Pro Tools 11 10 03-13-2015 06:29 AM
Can Pro Tools Run Without An Audio Interface? JoeCoop Windows 5 09-20-2012 08:45 PM
Which Pro Tools, Audio Interface?? mtthw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-07-2010 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com