Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2016, 11:34 PM
guitarfreak846 guitarfreak846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 6
Default "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

My bandmate just randomly started getting the:

"MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUG-INS
Pro tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the ilok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged:"

I attached a screenshot below of some of the plugs acting up. All are stock PT plugs, like the AIR effects. So strange. It was working fine for a long time until now. His third party plugs work fine, though.

We trashed prefs, and even completely uninstalled then reinstalled PT10. No luck.

Anyone have any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-01-07 at 2.27.39 AM.jpg (36.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2016, 09:10 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,723
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Welcome to the community.

What specific version of Pro Tools 10, and what are the plug-in versions?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2016, 11:22 PM
guitarfreak846 guitarfreak846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 6
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Thanks!


The most recent is what we have:
PT 10.3.10
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2016, 11:39 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Hi,

Try installing the latest ilok licence manager.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2016, 11:56 PM
guitarfreak846 guitarfreak846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 6
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Tried that first. No luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2016, 09:07 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,723
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarfreak846 View Post
The most recent is what we have:
PT 10.3.10
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3
Thank you.

Can you check the specific version # of the actual plug-ins, like AIRChorus.dpm? Get Info or Properties.

Might help to trash specific prefs or repair permissions (if on Mac). What OS are you running?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2016, 12:10 PM
guitarfreak846 guitarfreak846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 6
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Thank you.

Can you check the specific version # of the actual plug-ins, like AIRChorus.dpm? Get Info or Properties.

Might help to trash specific prefs or repair permissions (if on Mac). What OS are you running?

1.0.2.10105 Copyright 2009 Digidesign, A Division of Avid Technology, Inc.

He's on El Capitan. We know it's not officially supported, but it was working fine for a while until one day this all happened.

Trashed prefs and repaired permissions... no change.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:05 PM
guitarfreak846 guitarfreak846 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 6
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Ok, I've isolated it down to figuring out that ALL RTAS plugs, including 3rd-party, are having this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:19 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,723
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

If he's still getting the error after synchronizing the iLok in iLok License Manager then we should get his account info to review that. Will PM you for his info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2016, 03:38 PM
askiles askiles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 6
Default Re: "MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..."

Has anyone else figured this out?? It's not working for me either, all the same problems. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.2 "loud pop and No Sound" problem related to plugins and 002R bortraws macOS 18 08-17-2015 03:21 AM
"this action can cause loss of plugins in Pro Tools" after renaming a drive Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 4 05-01-2015 02:47 PM
Removed waves plugins, now getting prompt saying "locate" folder remusjacobs macOS 1 07-25-2012 06:15 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Quits Unexpectedly" on start, when loading Plugins! dbC4G macOS 6 04-06-2012 05:51 AM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 03:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com