Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:53 AM
WAXLTD WAXLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 151
Default PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:00 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

I voted....I can't believe it. I haven't voted for anything on ideascale for at least 2 years. It was about then that I realized that they don't pay attention to ideascale.

Oh well, new year new hope.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:43 AM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 308
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

I don't see the problem in those screenshots. Looks like the note starts exactly at the beginning of the bar in both cases. Only thing different is the insertion. Is that what you're saying is the problem? The insertion isn't in the same spot in both edit windows?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 12:25 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 80
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Gonna definitely vote, I've had this & it's a MEGA pain in the a**!!! Particulary when clients are present, which I've had!!!!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro Sierra 10.12.6, Pro tools 12.8.2, 12.8.3 & 2018.4 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.1, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:08 PM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 251
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Voted!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 04:06 PM
WAXLTD WAXLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 151
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Thanks for the votes!

jscomposer: look closely at the BAR LINE in both shots. The note should start at the same place in the actual timeline. In this case, the downbeat of Bar 12. The actual note appears to be in different locations when looking at the midi edit window and the session edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2017, 04:54 PM
Tim Ripley's Avatar
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 91
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

I voted.
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician

Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440, VIZIO video monitor
Sierra 10.13.2, Pro Tools 18.1.0.241, EuControl 18.3.0.244
Lots of WAVES Plugins, Avid Artist Mix and Control
Digital Performer 9.51, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt)
MOTU MTP AV (USB), a bunch of hardware synths, mic preamps, & outboard FX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2017, 04:56 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Voted
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2017, 05:36 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 308
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by WAXLTD View Post
Thanks for the votes!

jscomposer: look closely at the BAR LINE in both shots. The note should start at the same place in the actual timeline. In this case, the downbeat of Bar 12. The actual note appears to be in different locations when looking at the midi edit window and the session edit window.
To me it looks like the note starts at the bar line in both screenshots. I marked up your screenshot to show it. ("untitled" attached) It's hard to tell because you have the insertion ON the bar line in the main edit window, and slightly after the bar line in the MIDI edit window. Unless the bar line in under the insertion in both windows and you got some other line to the left of it in the MIDI edit window.

Anyway, I *think* I'm able to replicate what you might be talking about, and I don't think it's a bug. With the "bars|beats" ruler selected, in the MIDI edit window you can write MIDI notes in between samples, and then they're locked to that in-between position when you drag the note. In the main edit window, they always line up to the "start" of each sample (actually the midpoint, if you just move the cursor around the note's beginning and watch the sample number change). "midi2" & "midi3" attached show me dragging a MIDI note from one sample to another, and it's off by the same amount because that's where I had the cursor when writing the note. This looks like an inconsequential graphic peculiarity, not a bug. (Maybe that's a distinction without a difference? Lol) It'd probably be ideal to have MIDI notes written at the start or midpoint of each sample in both windows, regardless of which ruler is selected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	7832   Click image for larger version

Name:	midi1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	34.1 KB
ID:	7833   Click image for larger version

Name:	midi2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	7834   Click image for larger version

Name:	midi3.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	7835  

Last edited by jscomposer; 01-10-2017 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2017, 06:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Re: PLEASE Vote here to kill this MIDI bug inside Pro Tools

Is the problem resolved when bouncing or committing this midi to audio?

Does that line up, with the actual midi notes?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trigger2_r112 Fatal kill to Pro Tools HD priorytools Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 03-04-2015 02:37 PM
Idea Scale - please vote - Midi Feature Request YYR123 Pro Tools 11 8 04-29-2013 03:10 AM
Mac OS 10.8 Will Kill Your Pro Tools Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 8 02-29-2012 06:29 PM
Tools 8 problems (help i think i'm going to kill myself) brent_999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2011 02:19 PM
Why does Pro Tools kill Quicktime? TQ1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-13-2007 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com