Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2018, 03:44 PM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 50
Default Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Hi all...I have searched the forum for something on this but could not find anything.

If I use Channel Control to assign a Mono Bus to a send on an audio track e.g. 'Bus 1' then pushing the channel encoder does not bring up the send fader.

However if it's a Stereo Bus e.g. 'Bus 5-6' then pushing the encoder brings up the fader.

This seems to be the case regardless of whether it's on a mono or stereo track and regardless of the slot I use.

Apologies in advance if I am missing something obvious but I wanted to make sure it's not an issue with my S3.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2018, 01:28 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 50
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Hi everyone...is there any chance someone else could confirm whether this is the same on their S3 please?

Much appreciated.

Terry
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2018, 01:01 PM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 50
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Hi all

Is there any chance someone could just confirm whether they have the same issue on their S3 please?

Eddie...am I misunderstanding something here or should a mono buss operate exactly the same as a stereo buss in terms of opening the fader in screen?

Thanks for any help.

Terry
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2018, 11:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

When you say open the Fader...where do you mean (and yes it should work the same)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2018, 12:21 PM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 50
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Thanks for responding Eddie

Just to be certain I've just tried this again and it's as follows:

I create an audio track (have tried with both Mono and Stereo) I use Channel Control to assign a send to slot (a) on the track and pick the 'Buss' option.

I assign Buss 1-2 and then exit config mode and back out; when I select send with the same track still selected and press the Encoder below slot (a) which now says 'Buss 1-2' the send fader opens on screen.

However if I assign Buss 1 i.e. a mono Buss (have also tried Buss 3 or 5 etc.) and then exit config mode and back out; when I press the Encoder below slot (a) which now says Buss 1 the send fader does not appear on screen.

Hope that clarifies things...just want to make sure my unit is operating correctly.

Thanks again
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2018, 07:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

OK, thanks. I was asking as this has all changed in the upcoming release and i would like to make sure this works as expected now. I'll pass onto the tester guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2018, 01:22 PM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 50
Default Re: Accessing Sends with Encoder Issue?

Much appreciated Eddie.

Kind regards.
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni issue- Encoder knob won't control volume and mute won't work adogg4629 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-16-2016 04:32 PM
Accessing Inserts and Sends F-J on 002 therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-22-2009 04:31 PM
Accessing Sends F to J Mark Ziebarth ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-22-2009 01:41 AM
mp3 option encoder issue John Lindeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2004 01:24 PM
Dithering question about SmartCode Encoder Encoder poldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com