Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2018, 10:18 AM
gscaife gscaife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bryant, Arkansas
Posts: 43
Default Upgrading from 003 to S3

I am seriously considering up grading from the 003 to the S3 and and trying to figure out what (if any) additional hardware I'll need to buy. Currently, I have a older Focusrite OctoPre MK II connected to the 003 for a total of 16 inputs. Will I still be able to use that configuration with the S3?

Just trying to figure out what external HW I'll need in order to minimize downtime.

Any input will be greatly appreciated! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2018, 12:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,123
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

Since the S3 can be used just as a control surface, you may not need anything(other than enabling EUCON). The 003/focusrite combo should still work. If you do decide to upgrade your IO, there are tons of options at several price points If your 003 is the mixer version, you might find someone willing to trade you a 003R plus some cash. If you want to retire the OctoPre, there are a couple of much better lightpipe preamps on the market. Audient makes a good one and I am completely thrilled with my Midas XL48(my OctoPre is now relegated to talkback mics)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2018, 01:53 PM
gscaife gscaife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bryant, Arkansas
Posts: 43
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Since the S3 can be used just as a control surface, you may not need anything(other than enabling EUCON). The 003/focusrite combo should still work. If you do decide to upgrade your IO, there are tons of options at several price points If your 003 is the mixer version, you might find someone willing to trade you a 003R plus some cash. If you want to retire the OctoPre, there are a couple of much better lightpipe preamps on the market. Audient makes a good one and I am completely thrilled with my Midas XL48(my OctoPre is now relegated to talkback mics)
Thanks albee1952! Does the S3 support lightpipe? I haven't seen anything to indicate that it does. I love my 003 but it has been acting a little strange since 2018.2 - just little random things like lost files and some intermittent disconnects from Pro Tools. I realize that support is soon (if not already) to be discontinued so that why I'm looking at replacing it altogether.

5k is is a huge investment I was hoping to be able to use the S3 AVB and continue to use focusrite moving forward. I already have a buyer for the 003 that still uses PT10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2018, 03:34 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 232
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

The S3 is not an interface. It is only a controller. If you get rid of your 003 you will need to buy another interface for input and output to/from Protools. This could be any third party interface as long as it works in conjunction with the OctoPre.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2018, 04:17 PM
gscaife gscaife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bryant, Arkansas
Posts: 43
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

Thank you its2loud! The difficult thing is figuring out which interface to buy. If i use the AVB all I really would need is an interface that gives me 8 mic pre's.

I really don't want to spend $2000+ on an interface. My octopre only has lightpipe unfortunately. Any suggestions on an interface?

Thanks for responding!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2018, 06:31 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 232
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

Seems to me the Focusrite Scarlett or Clarett would be the logical choice. Easy integration with the OctoPre and gives you an additional 8 mic pre’s as well if you want it depending on your budget.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2018, 08:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,123
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

The S3 is an interface too, but it only works on Mac(no Windows AVB driver yet) and its only 2 inputs. My 2 cents(and please take it that way), grab a used 003rack(I just bought a mint condition 003r for $80 at a local pawn shop), grab the latest driver for it and get back to recording. Yes, I know there are all sorts of newer boxes, but many(most?) 3rd party interfaces have some "go between" software, while Avid hardware can often be more "seamless" in operation(3rd party users, feel free to offer evidence to counter as I have no dog in the fight). You already have a working firewire connection, so(again, my 2 cents) roll with this until such time as you are ready for a major upgrade(maybe to a thunderbolt interface for lowest latency)

My thinking is really based on the smallest amount of change to your current setup

If you are running Mac and can use AVB, I think MOTU might have some good hardware worth looking at(which would also have lightpipe so you can keep using the Octopre too).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2018, 08:59 PM
gscaife gscaife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bryant, Arkansas
Posts: 43
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

Thanks again albee1952. I've spent the better part of a week researching and you just gave me good, sound advice. I think I'll stay with what I have until Avid totally pulls the plug on the 003.

I'm using a MacBook Pro, Digi003, and Focusrite OctoPre Dynamic and it works. I've got 16 channels in (003+Focusrite) and, overall it gets the job done. I like the tactile feel of faders and accuracy of the physical faders. I haven't found anything I like as an interface that doesn't have some kind of go-between. That being said, what I have has been working wellfor years, my only fear is that Avid will have a software update at some point that will turn my 003 into a boat anchor.

Thanks again for the good advice. With the money you just saved me I think I'll buy that guitar I've been eyeballing for a while
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2018, 09:47 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 232
Default Re: Upgrading from 003 to S3

I’m running a Digi 002 with two Artist Mixes and an Artist Control. I think you’ll be fine with the 003 for while as long as you’re using the latest drivers. The only thing you may have to do with S3 is make sure ProTools isn’t selecting it as it’s main interface since you’re on Mac
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to PT 11 HDX natedawg3973 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 08-21-2014 11:55 AM
Upgrading from pt9 to pt11 and upgrading macbook pro daylomusic Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2013 03:35 PM
Upgrading to PT10HD without upgrading to HDX Epik Productions Pro Tools 10 4 10-21-2011 11:50 AM
Upgrading interface without upgrading software? michaelkevin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-16-2008 10:37 PM
Will upgrading OSX necessitate upgrading ProTools? OBwan50 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-27-2006 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com