Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2016, 10:27 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Repeatable Bug? 12.5.1/Win10

Small session I started working on some VI parts.

Kontakt 5.52 - I recorded my midi part and was orchestrating it.

3 times in a row - I lock up pro tools.,,,,by copying and pasting a note.


Copying and pasting a note.

My view was on the midi editor.


Copying and pasting, heck maybe PT doesn't like that 3rd harmony of the E natural???


Can someone else verify this ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2016, 11:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Repeatable Bug? 12.5.1/Win10

Anyone? Is this happening in any other version of PT12 and win10?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2016, 02:30 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Repeatable Bug? 12.5.1/Win10

Sorry, can't test it myself as I am on old versions of PT and Windows. Have you tried creating a new session and importing the midi track (or instrument track if that is what you are using) to see if the glitch still occurs? Maybe it is just something wrong with that one session.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2016, 02:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Repeatable Bug? 12.5.1/Win10

Hey I just saw your post, sounds like a great idea....don't know if it is related but it's worth a shot
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 on Win10 and C24 Camilo Toledo ICON & C|24 5 02-22-2017 02:03 PM
PT12.6 on Win10, how's it running YYR123 Windows 5 11-24-2016 08:00 AM
Having problems with Mbox3 on Win10 senghor Windows 1 07-21-2016 03:02 AM
Xpand2 UI Corrupted in Win10 cubdukat Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 07-03-2016 06:34 AM
What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10? senghor Pro Tools 12 18 06-22-2016 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com