Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2016, 09:47 PM
Oglon3r Oglon3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minneapolis MN USA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 & Komplete 8 Can't load plugins [Win10]

Hello there everyone

I convinced a client to move his installation of Protools and Komplete to a new $2000 Windows 10 set up he built for himself from his dying 2008 All in one Imac.
Protools 9 was nicely updated since he had gotten the update for free but had not done it in his Mac for some unknown reason.
Komplete also installed nicely but alas every plugin such as FM8, Konkat 5, Massive, Reaktor and Massive populated shortcuts on the desktop.
However I can not get most Virtual Instruments to open within ProTools10 via instrument Track>Plugin and Instrument.
All with the exception of Absynth and Guitar Rig.
I also managed to get Konkakt to open by installing the RTAS Plugins to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins.
As per http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location
However all the other plugins such as Massive, FM8, and Reaktor no matter what I do, wont show up....
Is there something I'm doing wrong?
I really want massive and fm8 to load within ProTools, according to client they did on his MAC Snow Leopard set up. Computer burned out because you know Apple is garbage, (in my opinion) So I cant recreate it.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2016, 10:27 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,727
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Komplete 8 Can't load plugins [Win10]

Did you make sure the RTAS versions or AAX32 bit versions are installed and updated within the Native Instruments Authorization Manager? Perhaps you updated too far - meaning maybe you installed an AAX64 bit version instead of RTAS or AAX32 bit.

Pro Tools 10 can use RTAS or AAX32 bit. It cannot use AAX64 bit.

Do the files show up in the plugin folder?
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2016, 10:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,583
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Komplete 8 Can't load plugins [Win10]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oglon3r View Post
Hello there everyone

I convinced a client to move his installation of Protools and Komplete to a new $2000 Windows 10 set up he built for himself from his dying 2008 All in one Imac.
Protools 9 was nicely updated since he had gotten the update for free but had not done it in his Mac for some unknown reason.
Komplete also installed nicely but alas every plugin such as FM8, Konkat 5, Massive, Reaktor and Massive populated shortcuts on the desktop.
However I can not get most Virtual Instruments to open within ProTools10 via instrument Track>Plugin and Instrument.
All with the exception of Absynth and Guitar Rig.
I also managed to get Konkakt to open by installing the RTAS Plugins to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins.
As per http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...older-location
However all the other plugins such as Massive, FM8, and Reaktor no matter what I do, wont show up....
Is there something I'm doing wrong?
I really want massive and fm8 to load within ProTools, according to client they did on his MAC Snow Leopard set up. Computer burned out because you know Apple is garbage, (in my opinion) So I cant recreate it.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance!
First off Win10 is not approved for usage by Avid for even the latest PT version so PT10 probably isn't. It's one of those you take your chances on. Should have paid attention to the requirements and compatibility.

As to NI I've never had it populate my desktop with program icons. Did you let the installer place them where it wanted to on your hard drive? PT10 uses RTAS and aax32; where did you get the installers from - original dvd's or download from the person's NI account? If from the account there may be an issue as NI sometime back in 2015 IIRC removed RTAS functionality but left aax intact. Make sure you have the aax plugin version installed.

A good general tip on install of anything from NI is to open it first in standalone, quit it, and then open in whatever daw is being used.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2016, 06:43 PM
Oglon3r Oglon3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minneapolis MN USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Komplete 8 Can't load plugins [Win10]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Did you make sure the RTAS versions or AAX32 bit versions are installed and updated within the Native Instruments Authorization Manager? Perhaps you updated too far - meaning maybe you installed an AAX64 bit version instead of RTAS or AAX32 bit.

Pro Tools 10 can use RTAS or AAX32 bit. It cannot use AAX64 bit.

Do the files show up in the plugin folder?
Im sorry I have been out for a while I'm at the clients house at the moment.
What Plugin folder are your referring to?

This one?
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins.

Better question should I install the plugins from the Avid HDD on another folder?
Also yes I updated via service Center
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Komplete 10 Plugins in Pro Tools 8 tolastexit Virtual Instruments 2 12-07-2015 12:45 PM
how can I get ProTools 10 to load Komplete 10 plug-ins? jpmorgan AAX Plug-ins 15 03-04-2015 10:18 AM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 02:16 PM
Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins systemi macOS 7 02-17-2013 01:33 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com