Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:51 AM
Amelnik Amelnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 6
Default 5-MC and Protools EuCon problem

Hello guys!

I am here to ask you about some serious issue with 5MC+ProTools.
For past few months our mixers had complained to me that sometimes
information on 408 Modules screens did not corresponds to ProTools.
So i decided to look into it and this is what i found:

Everything was tested on two different 5MC controllers with six 408 Modules connected to each of them.
First you need to create blank ProTools project with 40 mono channels for example, put marker somewhere in the middle
and then add automation for PAN in a way so that to the left of the marker all channels have their PAN
in one position, and after the marker they have PAN in other position. Now we ready - if you put the cursor first
to the left of the marker and then to the right - only few channels on 408 Modules screens will display change in their PAN position.

Then you can try to decrease number of channels, and what i found out is that everything works correctly till there is more than 18 channels
that simultaneously change their pan automation in project.

Please watch this video demonstration:


The problem exists in 11 and 12 versions of ProTools and all versions of EuCon software that i have.
I did not tested it with ProTools 10 or 9.(but they already obsolete)

If you have same problem or know whats the issue - PLEASE RESPOND!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2017, 08:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: 5-MC and Protools EuCon problem

What version of MCPro software are you running v3.6 ?
if you press play what happens, do they jump to their correct positions? I can try this later this week.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 09:03 AM
Amelnik Amelnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: 5-MC and Protools EuCon problem

EuCon version 3.6.1, but i had tested this also on EuCon software versions 3.5, 3.4.1 and 3.1.3. No difference. If you press play - they will stay in wrong positions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2017, 01:09 AM
Amelnik Amelnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: 5-MC and Protools EuCon problem

Hello Eddie,
Did you get a chance to replicate this issue on your hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2017, 05:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: 5-MC and Protools EuCon problem

Yes, there are other issues too even on S6. looking into it....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please!! Big problem with eucon 3.5 Paolon Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 01-22-2017 05:57 AM
Artist Mix/Eucon Problem digitalpapaya Artist Series 0 04-19-2016 12:44 AM
Pt10+Eucon 2.6.2+v-control po : hui problem ! klyg Pro Tools 10 4 11-18-2011 08:26 PM
Eucon upgrade for Protools 10 Alvin Artist Series 6 10-21-2011 11:17 PM
Eucon -> Protools TVPostSound Artist Series 38 10-13-2010 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com