Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2017, 02:22 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 25
Default Maximum distance between System PC and MC524 Monitoring unit

Hi everyone

We are still struggling with out MC524...does anyone know the maximum length of the control cable from System PC to Monitoring unit MC524?...we need to run about 40 metres. If this is too long does anyone have any tips regarding how we might boost the signal?

thanks

Robin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2017, 01:53 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 25
Default Re: Maximum distance between System PC and MC524 Monitoring unit

Resolved
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC524 Alternatives? audiobee System 5 3 08-26-2016 09:24 AM
Maximum amount of tracks on an HD5 system? MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-06-2009 10:20 PM
Maximum Tracks Allowed/Pro Tools Mix System unseen33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-15-2007 09:14 PM
maximum system for 6.4 jorje 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 05:50 AM
System Use maximum ggordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2003 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com