Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:38 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,475
Default VI tuning

I had a band in who play in 432 tuning. They want me to add some DB33 into their track. How to I change the tuning of midi so it's not 440

Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:52 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: VI tuning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I had a band in who play in 432 tuning. They want me to add some DB33 into their track. How to I change the tuning of midi so it's not 440

Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I don't have it installed at the moment so I can't check but if you click on the spanner icon at the bottom do you get a tuning option? If not, perhaps you could tune it by drawing in a pitch bend event and inserting a tuner plug-in on the track. That's assuming the DB33 responds to pitch bend events of course.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:56 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,475
Default Re: VI tuning

No spanner for tuning. I've thought of the pitch bend solution bud I thought there would be a simpler way
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 03:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: VI tuning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
No spanner for tuning. I've thought of the pitch bend solution bud I thought there would be a simpler way
Could there be a transpose interval that would work? Play in the whole of what is needed and transpose the MIDI afterwards?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:48 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,475
Default Re: VI tuning

I couldn't see anything like that. In say melodyne you can choose the tuning pitch which is what I thought would be available to midi also
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: VI tuning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I couldn't see anything like that. In say melodyne you can choose the tuning pitch which is what I thought would be available to midi also
I'm talking MIDI transposition in PT NOT the vi itself. Right click the MIDI clip and in event operations select transpose. Also if you have NI's Vintage Organs that runs in Kontakt you can transpose there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2017, 07:22 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,475
Default Re: VI tuning

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I'm talking MIDI transposition in PT NOT the vi itself. Right click the MIDI clip and in event operations select transpose. Also if you have NI's Vintage Organs that runs in Kontakt you can transpose there.
Cool I've found that part but it doesn't give you cents to transpose by, only octaves or semitones
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2017, 12:48 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 416
Default Re: VI tuning

You have to tune each VI to 432. Can't be done via midi. Most will have a fine tuning parameter-you can look it up, I think 432 is about 37 cents flat of 440-but look up the exact number. ( BTW I think the 432 thing is bogus )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2017, 02:27 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: VI tuning

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGuth View Post
You have to tune each VI to 432. Can't be done via midi. Most will have a fine tuning parameter-you can look it up, I think 432 is about 37 cents flat of 440-but look up the exact number. ( BTW I think the 432 thing is bogus )
You're not the only one that thinks that. It just throws off those who are trying to copy the tune - that's all.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2017, 02:28 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,475
Default Re: VI tuning

I think it's bogus to
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tuning haydenluis The Drum Room 1 01-29-2010 05:10 PM
Tuning will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-22-2005 01:55 PM
002 tuning on and off by itself MookHustle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2005 12:10 PM
Tuning Drums Plastik909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-11-2003 08:36 PM
Need help in tuning win98 Tohar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-12-2002 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com