Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2010, 03:55 AM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

I just installed ProTools 8.0.4 on my new computer. When I try to record anything I get glitchy popping clicking sound. I think it sounds similar or the the same as when the bit rate or clock sync is messed up, but I tried to investigate that and it seems like everything is in order. (However, I'm pretty new to this so if someone can point out how to check this for sure that would be cool)

I'm using an Mbox 2. With my old computer I had LE 7.4 with the same mbox, but my new machine is Windows 7 so I upgraded. For a couple days I was running 7.4 on my new machine (I found a registry patch that kinda made it work but it was SUPER unstable and kept crashing) Because I had 7.4 it working for a bit I think hardware related problems can be ruled out.

Any thoughts on how to get rid of this unwanted annoying sound?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2010, 09:32 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

How are you connecting the MBox 2?

Also, did you do a clean OS installation after trying 7.4? If not, the "patch" that you did might be screwing everything up.

For the record, I had similar issues with the MBox 2 Mini (same general interface, just less features) and changing the USB port that it was plugged into solved the problem for me.

Also, you need to make sure that Windows is not set to power down the USB devices.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:18 AM
itsjedward itsjedward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

I have a similar problem still. I talked to someone at guitar center and he said that if it's a constant buzzing/clicking sound then its a hardware problem (i.e.: headphones, audio interface, midi controller,) rather than a software thing.
my problem is that i hear the clicks and buzzes only when i try to play a virtual instrument. i posted my problem on the site too. good luck man..this gets frustrating..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:37 PM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
How are you connecting the MBox 2?

Also, did you do a clean OS installation after trying 7.4? If not, the "patch" that you did might be screwing everything up.

For the record, I had similar issues with the MBox 2 Mini (same general interface, just less features) and changing the USB port that it was plugged into solved the problem for me.

Also, you need to make sure that Windows is not set to power down the USB devices.
It's going into my laptop through my dock connector (which to the best of my knowledge acts like more on board ports not a usb hub. but trying through a on board port is on my to try list)

Yup did the clean OS install. But then it looks like I forgot to make that usb power setting change. I'll try those. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:45 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffud View Post
It's going into my laptop through my dock connector (which to the best of my knowledge acts like more on board ports not a usb hub. but trying through a on board port is on my to try list)
Yes, that would be my first suggestion. The Avid USB devices are usually very finicky with regards to connectivity.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 03:22 PM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Yes, that would be my first suggestion. The Avid USB devices are usually very finicky with regards to connectivity.
just tried that no difference than through the dock. Also went through the system optimizations again and had no more luck.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2010, 03:24 PM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

It also maybe kinda sounds like cell phone interference I just realized. Has anyone ever experienced that before?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:28 PM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

so i've tried each usb port on my computer and dock. there doesnt seem to be a difference between the two. BUT when I tried using the usb 3.0 port on my dock it would be click free and then just cut out entirely and bounce back and forth between the two. Since when that was working it sounded good that makes me think maybe it is a usb problem. What can I do to fix a usb problem other than trying other ports and disabling the power management feature?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2010, 01:02 PM
ffud ffud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

bump.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2017, 06:30 AM
emilio borges emilio borges is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: brazil
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help with glitchy popping clicking sound in ProTools

Hi, guys. Sorry for opening topic, but, It can be usefull.
I've been facing this problem for some days and now I'm sure that is caused by a bad hard drive. I just took it out and everything is working fine again.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools popping and cracking sound. finaly solved LONDIN Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 11 11-29-2012 01:31 PM
ProTools LE Win7 popping clicking during playback LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-12-2010 04:28 PM
Popping / clicking Win 7 ProTools 8.0.4 LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-11-2010 07:45 PM
Clicking and Popping in pro tools thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2005 05:09 PM
Clicking Popping HELP!!! HR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-21-2003 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com