Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2017, 01:55 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default PT 10.3.10 a new problem

Got 10.3.10 up and running, almost.
Now I can't hear my tracks when record enabled. I can hear them fine until I hit play, then it goes away.

I have to be able to practice my parts along with the existing tracks, but what's the use if you can't hear them? This was not a problem last week when I still had 10.3.2. I've tried anything I can think of at this point.

I have LLM switched off and buffer set 64. I haven't had this problem since I can remember. Everything appears to be set up the same way it was before.

Is this a new feature that you can't play along with your tracks anymore? Only hear them if it is actually recording? If so that's bull squat.
Any ideas?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2



Last edited by graveleye; 07-16-2017 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2017, 03:23 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

this really sucks. I've tried everything.
I swear if I have to system restore just so I can record and play again, it's goodbye Pro Tools.

See we use the studio to practice along with recording. If you can't hear yourself playing during playback, then it is a totally useless brick to me.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2017, 03:30 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,565
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

Play with the Input Monitoring
__________________
Dell XPS 8700, Windows 10, NI Komplete Audio 6, Pro Tools 12
andreimartinezagras.webs.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:38 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

where are you seeing Input Monitoring? All my dropdown has is Buffer and Low Latency Monitoring. LLM is off, and the buffer is set to 64.
Am I missing something here?
I just installed 10.3.10, having had no problems for years with 10.3.2. I am flummoxed. I can't work like this.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 06:09 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

i'm not at my computer right now. Is the input monitoring in the track menu?
Am I looking in the wrong place?
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2017, 07:47 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,971
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

This is clearly operator error because Pro Tools does not normally behave this way. You can always hear what you are about to punch in or play along with. The input monitor switch is over the fader in HD. Unfortunately, I don't know if there is one in Vanilla. Either way it sounds like Amgras is right and that there is a problem with the way that input monitoring is set. It would probably help to look that aspect of Pro Tools up, either in the manual or online somewhere. Pro Tools is designed to work basically like a recording console and doing what you want to do is something that consoles have been able to do since the beginning of consoles. Good luck. You'll figure this out for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2017, 09:47 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,517
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

No individual, per track Input Monitoring in PT 10 Vanilla. Have a look in the manual for Auto and Input Only, which is Global in PT 10 Vanilla. IIRC there is a keyboard shortcut for that, which you may have inadvertently hit.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:57 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,234
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 a new problem

When I installed the new version of 10, the auto input monitoring was switched off by default. I can't for the life of me figure out why it would be set to default that way, but I finally set it back to auto input and it works fine now.
I was looking in the options when that setting is under the tracks tab. I guess it makes sense to be there, but since I use keystrokes for tracks I never use that pulldown tab and forgot it was there.
Maybe it makes sense for some or most, but the default setting and the location of the place to change it seems counter-intuitive to me.
But whatever. I found a diagram as to how that setting works and pinned it to the wall in my studio for when this happens again in five years I will remember what to do.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com