Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 07-10-2017, 09:30 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 367
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Hello,

absolutely this can be done without mouse clicks as long as you know the names of given tracks, else you have to determine which tracks are currently in what state with a rather complicated check.
One of my scripts, that I use every day, checks whether certain tracks are record enabled or not and record enables them if not.
The same "current state checks" can be done with muted tracks or soloed tracks.

Mouse clicks can be performed by button position. You first determine their position and then engage a click at that position, e.g. with the Command Line Interface utility cliClick.

I hope this helps.


Oliver
Wow, it helps absolutely, I know the track names, as it is a template. I'll have a closer look at you're examples, I've also downloaded UI browser. This opens a new world of possibilities
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 07-11-2017, 10:29 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 367
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hi,
unfortunately I do not have ProTools v11 or v12 yet. In the context of developing my own scripts, do you think it's possible to make something simple work with PT10 or even older? Or is it unreasonable to try it, what are the limitations?

On the other Hand, just FYI I managed to trigger an applescript using the mobile app "TouchOsc" (iOS/android) in conjunction with "Osculator" which hears the osc/midi commands and in turn triggers e.g. an applescript, yay!
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 07-11-2017, 12:42 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Europe
Posts: 898
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nucelar View Post
Hi,
unfortunately I do not have ProTools v11 or v12 yet. In the context of developing my own scripts, do you think it's possible to make something simple work with PT10 or even older? Or is it unreasonable to try it, what are the limitations?

On the other Hand, just FYI I managed to trigger an applescript using the mobile app "TouchOsc" (iOS/android) in conjunction with "Osculator" which hears the osc/midi commands and in turn triggers e.g. an applescript, yay!
Avid introduced some decent -positive- changes in PT 11 in regards to AppleScript. Some things simply won't work in older versions of PT but do not ask me which, I do not remember as its too long ago that I scripted things for those versions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 Discussion 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 1 11-22-2014 02:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com