Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2017, 10:45 AM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 100
Default 192 Accel repair person needed

I have a client who has the HD Accel/PT 10x/192 16 Analog Inputs. He has been experiencing a static/crackling on the inputs 1-8 and 9-16. No issues with the output signal. I did troubleshooting visits, eliminating all of the cabling/outboard variables, zeroing in on the Accel card and the 192. Proceeding further, I have taken the cards out of the computer, cleaned (with Cranolin), and re-seated them. Also, opened up the 192 and after inspecting the cards for any visible apparent burn out failures, cleaned and re-seated the ribbon cables to all input and output cards Checked the physical connector cables, etc. The problem still persists. (did not go into the power supply area of the unit)

Since this "legacy" thread exists, I am reaching out to find solutions to this problem from people who still own and use this equipment.

A: Do you know of a trustworthy, inexpensive repair person that I could suggest? I found Mitch Berger in CA, but he is on the East Coast (additional shipping costs).

B: Should he be shopping around for another 192 on Ebay at this point? Very unpredictable in my opinion, but please let me know your thoughts.

C: Could it still be the Accel PCIe card? I would think the inputs and outputs would be equally compromised if it was the card, but please let me know if this thinking is wrong.

So please let me know your expert thoughts on this dilemma.

Thanks
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,643
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

Since the issue happens on all 16 inputs, I would guess the problem is within the main unit and maybe the input cards are both good? Given the current value of 192's and the usual cost of high-end repairs, I would shop for another 192(don't buy the DIGITAL version as it won't use the analog cards). Or maybe use this as an excuse to move to a newer HD IO, or one of the 3rd party boxes that "act" like a 192 in the hardware setup(Lynx Aurora?).

Having said that(which is just my 2 cents), allproelectronics.com is an avid service center in Nashville, and I bet there is one in NYC(check with Dale Pro Audio to find it)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2017, 01:02 PM
TheFilterLab TheFilterLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

I've had these kinds of issues with 192's and 96 i/o's over the years and it's almost always been fixed by taking them apart and cleaning all of the ribbon cables. You have to get into the power supply side to get to the other side of the ribbon cables though.

The only times this didn't work is when a few transistor and resistors had burned up on the AD or DA cards. Which was easy to spot, and obviously a much harder fix

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2017, 07:07 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,102
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

Beware that some parts for the 192 are no longer manufactured which I understand is why it is no longer officially supported by Avid. That said, ribbon cables or power supply are the most likely culprits.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/f...roduct-Repairs
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2017, 08:26 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

If there's multiple I/O's connected, make sure you've got loop sync connected properly, I've had this problem when loop sync was not properly connected between various I/O'S.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2017, 06:39 AM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 100
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

Thanks, all for your kind input. I did the ribbon cable cleaning/reseating with all the I/O cards but did not get over to the power supply area. May pursue this, but my client is running out of patience (and for paying me with no positive results). Also, they are over 100 miles away from me, so I really need to be sure the next time I re-visit.

Any other advice would be welcome as well until I can get back on this.

Thanks again.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:03 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 607
Default Re: 192 Accel repair person needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by js_nyc View Post
. . . Any other advice would be welcome. . .
I sent an Accel card with a missing capacitor to ALLPRO Electronics in Nashville (regional Avid/Digidesign repair). Repair was quick and reasonable.

You could ship whatever you have to get it checked out.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 will not power up repair centre needed??? cheney5 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 07-16-2014 09:50 AM
Who do i call for a out of warranty accel card repair? SoundEng1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2012 05:09 PM
what is Digi's repair fee structure for PCI-e accel card? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-21-2009 12:15 AM
Repair recommendation needed amiller ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 02-27-2004 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com