Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Avid Forums - Other Languages > Foro en Español

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2017, 10:14 AM
jerezyord26 jerezyord26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Trenton, New Jersey.
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools HD To Pro Tools HDX???

Sorry for my language... Im spanish...

Será que al cambiar todo mi sistema HD3 por una tarjeta HDX obtendré la misma potencia? En la publicidad dice que una HDX va por 5 HD. Publicidad yo sé, pero tambien tengo mucha curiosidad que dicen ustedes que ya lo hayan probado?


Gracias...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2017, 12:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,126
Default Pro Tools HD To Pro Tools HDX???

Claro que si, en poder HDX es más que un HD3.

La diferencia es que TDM está considerado una sistema de oro, respecto a la estabilidad.

HDX tiene unas que otras cosas que de repente brota....

Yo tengo HD Native pero quiero hacer un upgrade también Para evitar latency y a grabar con plugins

Saludos
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2017, 12:13 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Pro Tools HD To Pro Tools HDX???

Es cierto, las tarjetas HDX tienen 1.5 veces más procesamiento que las antiguas Motorola y tienen más chips, lo que resulta en la relación de 3 a 1.

HDX tiene varios peos, pero es la tecnología actual y TDM ya no tiene desarrollo desde hace casi 4 años.

Yo uso un HD Native con Audio sobre IP en Ravenna, más que contento y hace todo lo que necesito, para mi realidad HDX no es necesario.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Recording Engineer/AES member.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified Levesl 1 & 2
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

https://soundcloud.com/felipegonzalez-1-1/tracks

Custom Mac Pro OSX 10.8.5 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 10/12 | Pyramix V 10 | Merging HAPI ADA8 | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | JBL LSR 305 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins| Avid Media Composer 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet ドライバー Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools (Non-HD, LE, M-Powered, Express) フォーラム 0 02-23-2017 08:43 PM
Pro Tools | Duet および Pro Tools | Quartet関連情報 Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools (Non-HD, LE, M-Powered, Express) フォーラム 0 05-17-2016 06:44 PM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro Tools 11 Support Plan standard with Pro Tools software purchases & upgrades feryano FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 11-02-2014 11:21 PM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com