Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2009, 12:40 AM
uncleofsuperman uncleofsuperman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 3
Default Click Track Issues (8.01 Upgrade)

I just upgraded to 8.01 today and when I opened up a session, I couldn't get my click track to work at all. I tried opening sessions that I have previously worked on (tracks that I know the click track was working on a couple days ago) and still couldn't get any sound out of the click track.

No meter lights (saying its playing at all). Correct outputs. Tried deleting the old click track and creating a new one. Tried using different click sounds (to see if it was an issue with a specific click sound). Tried changing all of the click settings.

Has anyone else run across this issue when the upgraded? Everything else seems to be working great. My work around has been to create a redrum track in reason, rewire it, and use that as my "click" track. I really don't want to do that for every track that I work on, so if someone could help me out; I would greatly appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2009, 03:05 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Click Track Issues (8.01 Upgrade)

Hello. Welcome.

Have you tried the tech support utillity ?

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=25770
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2009, 03:08 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Click Track Issues (8.01 Upgrade)

Alteratively take a look at page 349 and 350 in the PT reference guide,
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2009, 04:06 PM
uncleofsuperman uncleofsuperman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Click Track Issues (8.01 Upgrade)

Thanks for the suggestions. I got it working again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2009, 10:17 AM
Amadeuz Amadeuz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Re: Click Track Issues 7.x or 8.x

I also spent a couple of days looking for the problem. It's retarded !!!

SOLUTION:
The transport window does have the option of muting the click from there!!!
When the click is disabled in this way, it won't produce sound no matter what! It just disables the sound directly from the plugin!
Problem: when the Transport window is hidden, it's impossible to see the root of the issue... Digi??? There's a fix for ya' !

Peace,
~ A
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2009, 10:22 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Click Track Issues 7.x or 8.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amadeuz View Post
I also spent a couple of days looking for the problem. It's retarded !!!

SOLUTION:
The transport window does have the option of muting the click from there!!!
When the click is disabled in this way, it won't produce sound no matter what! It just disables the sound directly from the plugin!
Problem: when the Transport window is hidden, it's impossible to see the root of the issue... Digi??? There's a fix for ya' !

Peace,
~ A
I like the software as it is. Your logic is like saying you can't find the tracks when the edit and mix windows are minimized: easy solution.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
Click Track Issues bewl Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 15 05-19-2011 03:20 PM
Click Track Issues steel_strings Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-08-2008 06:26 AM
Click Track / Backing Track Issues... StarSonicEnt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2007 03:24 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com