Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2018, 11:57 AM
tlinget tlinget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Ang'les
Posts: 4
Default Virtual Dante I/O

Pro Tools 10 is working well with Audinate's Virtual Dante. Recording 32 channels from a Soundcraft Vi3000 mixing console (located in another building some 500 feet away). To monitor in the studio we used a Stewart Dante I/O which feeds all of the two track devices and studio monitors. The setup has worked perfectly for about three years but recently we've lost the ability to output audio, still recording fine so it's not a network issue.

The Stewart playback device seems to have failed. Is there a way to use another output device (Internal audio? USB? - I have an older Mbox 2
I need to cover useage during the down time of replacing the Stewart I/O. I can't seem to get the system to recognize any other playback options. (windows 8.1)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2018, 12:43 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 186
Default Re: Virtual Dante I/O

Check out Dante Via: https://www.audinate.com/products/software/dante-via

You could use any audio card you like and input/output that to a Dante source/destination.

Same latency as DVS but much more configurable and it can be a clock master.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2018, 03:26 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,512
Default Re: Virtual Dante I/O

Since you're already running Dante, put another ethernet switch in your remote monitoring location and get one of these:

Focusrite X2P
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Work: nMacPro: 8-core, 64GB, 2.5TB SSD, 3TB HDD, Sierra / Focusrite Red 4Pre, HD32R / Yamaha CL5, 2x RIO3224D / Protools Ultimate 2018.4, HDX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 and Dante Virtual Sound card? Tim R. Pro Tools | S3 2 12-11-2017 05:05 PM
Anyone using Dante Virtual Soundcard? Rockman413 Pro Tools 12 16 11-10-2017 04:26 AM
Dante Virtual Soundcard Mike Dy Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-30-2017 03:21 AM
No Sound w/ Dante Virtual Soundcard bd0319 Third Party Interfaces 11 04-18-2017 03:31 AM
Dante virtual sound card and PT Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 8 03-22-2016 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com