Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:14 PM
Jasconito Jasconito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: THE MOON
Posts: 49
Default Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Hey all,

I was advised a while back to purchase a secondary drive for my system specifically for recording purposes. I now have a WD Caviar Blue as my main system drive and a WD Caviar Black as my recording drive. I was encountering issues prior to this upgrade (9073 errors or something) and they have since stopped.

Why is a secondary drive required for Pro-Tools? I understand that it is beneficial to performance, but I just don't understand why the errors occur if one is not present. Never seen anything like this working with Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 and other high end programs. Can anyone give me an explanation in lamans terms? Thanks in advance.
__________________
SELF BUILT PC: WINDOWS 10 (64-BIT), INTEL I7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHZ, 32 GB RAM
INTERFACE: RME FIREFACE UFX+, ELEVEN RACK
PRO TOOLS: PT2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:35 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasconito View Post
Hey all,

I was advised a while back to purchase a secondary drive for my system specifically for recording purposes. I now have a WD Caviar Blue as my main system drive and a WD Caviar Black as my recording drive. I was encountering issues prior to this upgrade (9073 errors or something) and they have since stopped.

Why is a secondary drive required for Pro-Tools? I understand that it is beneficial to performance, but I just don't understand why the errors occur if one is not present. Never seen anything like this working with Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 and other high end programs. Can anyone give me an explanation in lamans terms? Thanks in advance.
since protools works with many many audio files at once, there is a tonne of data moving around. its simply not possible for a single hard drive to supply data for the wave files, and host the operating system, and host protools ect.

Glad you got a working rig now!

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:50 PM
Jasconito Jasconito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: THE MOON
Posts: 49
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
since protools works with many many audio files at once, there is a tonne of data moving around. its simply not possible for a single hard drive to supply data for the wave files, and host the operating system, and host protools ect.

Glad you got a working rig now!

Nick
I understand that, and I realize it would improve performance exponentially, but how come software such as Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 will work just fine on a single drive? It just seems a bit weird. I am assuming other production programs have tons of data moving around also and they do it fine with one drive.

In addition, it seems like they removed this restriction from Pro-Tools 9 (http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380567). Am I safe to assume this was a programming flaw on the part of the makers of Pro-Tools LE?

Thank you for the information. I appreciate it. I'm just trying to understand my software
__________________
SELF BUILT PC: WINDOWS 10 (64-BIT), INTEL I7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHZ, 32 GB RAM
INTERFACE: RME FIREFACE UFX+, ELEVEN RACK
PRO TOOLS: PT2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:00 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,488
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Having two drives has always been advised even in video editing. I do audio recording and mixing, while a friend of mine is actually very active as a professional video editor. And in both fields, it has always been recommended to have one system drive (including daws) and one media drive.

There is also a very very big difference with a program that is used in photography and those used in audio recording and video editing. The two laters are a lot more heavy on the bandwidth information being used.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,797
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

The other thing for video or audio editing, is that there's a lot more wear and tear on the hard drive, when it's constantly skipping around trying to find different files. This will probably shorten the life of the hard drive. If you're always backing up your audio stuff, it's not a big deal if your hard drive goes. But it's a little more hassle if it unnessacarily happens to your system drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:42 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasconito View Post
In addition, it seems like they removed this restriction from Pro-Tools 9 (http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380567). Am I safe to assume this was a programming flaw on the part of the makers of Pro-Tools LE?
I think you may have overlooked the sentence in the page you linked to near the top that says: "The following disk drives have been tested and approved by Avid for use with Pro Tools HD 9.0 and Pro Tools 9.0 as Audio Record and Playback drives."
__________________
PT10, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Eleven Rack, i7 950 @3.80GHz, Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler, GA-X58A-UD3R, Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 12GB, SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB GDDR5 PCIE, Caviar Black 500GB 32MB Cache OS drive, 2x Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache Sata3 (Audio and library), Broadcom BCM94322MC wireless network adapter
W7 - 312 dverbs @ 64 buffer/ 403 dverbs @ 1024
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,926
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Consider what the system drive is doing all the time. It is working on finding and executing all your commands, plus there's a lot of stuff going on in the background that we are not even aware of. Then consider that all this is done with one playhead, accessing the entire drive(because files can be spread all over a drive-a good reason why drives need to be de-fragged now and then). Then look at the recording drive which needs to stream audio files(maybe 2, 16, 24, 48 or even 128 tracks). That playhead has a lot to do, so it would get really bad if it had to chase down software and program instructions at the same time. I bet if you tell Adobe PhotoShop to render a large photo file, it would not allow you to do much while its rendering. The system I am typing on(with a single drive and a dual core cpu with 4gig of RAM) gets really sluggish when I extract a large rar file.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2011, 06:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

And think of it this way....how much is a good robust hard drive? $75? And how many ALBUMS can you get on that drive? 10? More? It wasn't that long ago that a reel of 2" tape was $110, and you only got 30 minutes of 23 tracks on it (had to give up one for time-code!) Plus, it was not advisable to EVER use that reel again. So I can't understand ANYONE having issue with spending a few extra dollars for a secondary drive. We are truly in a "best bang for the buck" situation here. And yes, even Photoshop works MUCH more efficiently rendering files on a secondary drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2011, 08:37 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,741
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Pretty much all Adobe products advise a "scratch" drive as well.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:01 AM
_Wes _Wes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tremont, IL USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dual Hard Drives? Why?

Yes - as a systems admin - I agree. The speed needed for the disk writes, and monitoring the audio all at the same time requires the second disk. There is lots going on there. . . and the dual disk config. makes it possible. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal Hard drives for G5 Dual 2.7GHz toneski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-07-2008 09:02 AM
computer lag, dual hard drives, help please tbonechillaxin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-02-2006 05:38 AM
Dual G5 with dual hard drives Larry Pate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-25-2004 09:34 AM
Dual G5 with dual hard drives Larry Pate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-25-2004 06:47 AM
Dual hard drives Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-09-2003 01:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com