Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:57 AM
Thierry1960 Thierry1960 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7

Hello,

I am Thierry from France.
I bought recently a M-BOX 2 with Pro Tools 7.
I succeeds in entering the signal of my guitar in Pro Tools, but I do
not know how to record.
I read the documentation everywhere, but I do not manage to make it.
I engaged well the "record" button on the track and on the monitor, but
when I select "play ", nothing takes place, I hear my guitar, but no
recording.((((
Can you help me and communicate me what can provoke it?
Thank you for your help, and forgiveness for my bad English.

Thierry.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2006, 10:13 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7

Thierry1960

Make sure you have DI selected on your Mbox 2 and that the corresponding Input of the Mbox 2 matches the Input of your newly created Audio track in Pro Tools. Press ALT+K to enable Input Montior mode (a green light in the Transport should light up), record enable the Audio track. Play your guitar until happy with your levels, once satisfied press F12 (record), press Space Bar to stop recording.

Hope this help.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2006, 03:32 AM
Thierry1960 Thierry1960 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7

Filosofem,

Thank you, I am going to verify and to try....

Thierry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:32 AM
Thierry1960 Thierry1960 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7



Filosofem,

It's OK...........

Thanks You,

Thierry.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2006, 05:00 AM
Thierry1960 Thierry1960 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7


Filosofem,

It is OK for the record, but now when I play a note with my guitar, I have a slight delay in the note, she arrives after I play her, do you see an explanation to it?
Thanks,

Thierry.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:44 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS L

You need to use a lower H/W Buffer setting.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7

Thierry1960
Quote:
she arrives after I play her
Shawn's right, he's the man. Ummm... Hardware Buffer Size






filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:12 AM
Thierry1960 Thierry1960 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Instruments Records on M-BOX 2 and PRO TOOLS LE 7


Shawn and Filosofem,


Thanks you very much, It's OK.........!!!!


Thierry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 records then develops loud buz on any input. Espers Pro Tools 9 2 10-26-2012 03:55 PM
Pro Tools Records Audio in the Wrong Location! xx1messxx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-28-2007 08:05 PM
Pro Tools pauses before it records? pbz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2006 03:02 PM
RE: Copying My Vinyl records to CD via Pro Tools glenlf Tips & Tricks 12 01-17-2005 06:37 PM
Recording Vinyl Records with Pro Tools Jim Gasior General Discussion 20 02-23-2001 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com