Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2012, 09:36 AM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 50
Default Downmix to mono

Hi guys,

Is there an audiosuite plugin that -monoize­- a stereo file ?
I've been ask for a delivery and the specs slighty differ from the original broadcaster.The show has been sold
They want a mono fx stem ,and I originaly printed them in stereo.
It's not a big deal but knowing that I could do it in AS would save time a lot.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2012, 10:55 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,266
Default Re: Downmix to mono

I'd use Waves Imager S1 to process stereo image to mono in AS, then throw one side of the stereo file away and rename it. It's not that elegant but it works and is a heck of a lot quicker than realtime.

There may be a better solution.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2012, 02:37 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

Downmixer plug comes stock. AS or RTAS

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2012, 02:41 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

Oops might be aax

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2012, 05:19 PM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Downmix to mono

Quote:
I'd use Waves Imager S1 to process stereo image to mono in AS, then throw one side of the stereo file away and rename it. It's not that elegant but it works and is a heck of a lot quicker than realtime.

There may be a better solution...
Thanks Midnightrambler
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2012, 09:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Downmix to mono

if you want a lot of flexibility
http://www.maggot.co.nz/software/spanner.shtml
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2012, 12:42 PM
dunebuggy dunebuggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Downmix to mono

nice
thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this mono downmix box exist? bdangler Post - Surround - Video 19 07-11-2010 09:10 AM
How to Downmix 5.1 to Stereo via aux/busses vudoo Post - Surround - Video 5 03-25-2009 07:43 PM
how to downmix a 5.1 file to stereo. help ocsi1974 Post - Surround - Video 4 11-30-2005 01:26 AM
LCRS downmix to mono compatibility minister Post - Surround - Video 4 02-25-2005 12:29 PM
downmix problem minister Post - Surround - Video 11 01-21-2005 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com