Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2019, 05:49 PM
hitp hitp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 301
Default Monitor Page in PT | Control

Extremely exciting for me. But how do you use it?

Looking like you need an MTRX or Xmon. What if you don’t own either? If there is a way to do this let me know.

In my setup, I’d like to be able to monitor different mix busses and stems without a hardware monitor controller. I want to use my current interface inputs for external sources and be able to monitor my computer audio as well.

My kludgy solution is using Solo X-or but would be great if I can turn the monitor page in to a dedicated monitor controller without getting rid of my current interface for a MTRX let me know.

Thanks in Advance!
__________________
Dennis Cham
HIT PRODUCTIONS
music | sound design | post
www.hitproductions.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2019, 10:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

This works with EUCON enabled devices, MTRX, XMON, PT Master Fader, Nuendo, Pyramix etc. We are looking at expanding this in the future
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2019, 08:40 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 501
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Eddie, would you mind elaborating on how this works with PT Master Fader? Is this something that can be done without MTRX or X-Mon hardware?
Thanks!!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2019, 09:25 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

You need to be on PT 18.7 or later.

Pro Tools lets you designate a Master Fader to act as a Monitor Path that can be controlled from EUCON control surfaces. Designation of a Master Fader as a EUCON Monitor path is stored in the Pro Tools session, letting it persist when a session is moved from a system with an S6 to one with a Dock, or similar.

To enable a Master Fader for EUCON Monitoring:
1 Ensure that Enable EUCON is selected in Setup > Peripherals > Ethernet Controllers.
2 Create a Master Fader track and assign it to any path being used for monitoring (this can be your main Monitor Path, or other).
3 Right-click the name of the Master Fader and select EUCON Monitor.

The Control Room/Monitor knob on your EUCON control surface controls that Master Fader track for monitoring.
For example, on the Dock with a Master Fader assigned to EUCON Monitor:
• Rotating the Monitor/Control Room knob raises and lowers the Master Fader level.
• Pressing the knob sets Master Fader level to –INF (effectively Muting or “cutting” the monitor level). Press again to return to the previous level.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Whats New in EuControl v19.jpg (26.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2019, 06:53 PM
hitp hitp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 301
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Hello Eddie! Thanks for the reply.

I’ve tried using a Master Fader as a monitor out. But have more questions.

1) Can you assign multiple master faders to monitor multiple monitor sources and paths? And if so how do you assign this to to the Source buttons on the ProTools | Control monitor page?

2) Can you assign talkback without an MTRX or Xmon, but with any input on your interface like Source Talkback app from Source Elements?

3) Is there a way to monitor your computer audio as another source via the ProTools | Control monitor page?

I know the answer is buy a MTRX with a Dante option card or DMon. But for now, can I do this through my current Avid interface which I am perfectly happy with?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Dennis Cham
HIT PRODUCTIONS
music | sound design | post
www.hitproductions.net

Last edited by hitp; 08-08-2019 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2019, 07:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

I'm afraid the answers are no to these questions. Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2019, 06:50 AM
hitp hitp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 301
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Thanks Eddie, time to save up for a MTRX.
__________________
Dennis Cham
HIT PRODUCTIONS
music | sound design | post
www.hitproductions.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2019, 05:42 PM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 50
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

XMons are popping up cheap all over.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2019.6, HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2019, 09:00 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 501
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Wow! Thanks for the reply Eddie. I didn't see this until now. Much appreciated.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2019, 12:21 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Hey Eddie,

I've got construction happening at the studio and had to pack up the S6. This is very helpful... Thank you! I just got the app and EUControl talking but am finding that when I am not actively on the DADman application and am working in Pro Tools (MTRX DADman is no longer focused) my monitor control goes away on the iPad. the page is still there but the app is no longer populated with my monitor profile. Is there a way to lock DADman similar to the S6 on the app so that the monitor page stays active?
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.5 PT Control app Monitoring Page paulo m Pro Tools 2019 0 05-09-2019 05:40 PM
Pro Tools Control User on Page 1 juanjosalazar Pro Tools | Control 0 10-31-2018 08:40 PM
Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . . priorytools Pro Tools | S6 4 07-25-2018 02:42 PM
MC Control Tracks Page KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 08-12-2016 12:14 PM
Edit page jumps around with PT Control & MC Mix? Cheesehead Pro Tools | Control 3 12-22-2015 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com