Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2013, 12:11 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

If theres an Avid tech guy reading this PLZ FOR THE LOVE OF GOD TELL ME WHATS GOING ON HERE!

I thought I fixed this problem Ive NEVER had before since 2007. Now I go to bounce down to another track and it WILL NOT RECORD. The red light just flashes on and off thats it! I have NO clue to what is going on here. PLZ HELP.

Ok God forbid one of you find yourself in the this situation. I can at least share a solution with you that I did on my own. If you can find a better one. More power to you.

I created a NEW SESSION and I IMPORTED original every track into my new session. Then I copied over all of the audio files folder as well. Now I have NO problem bouncing down when I record onto a new track. I dont know why I couldn’t do this with my first original tracks. I set I/O to default I imported a I/O from another song that works fine with this.


Cheers.


LOOK IT THIS FORUM. 65 PEOPLE READ THIS SO FAR NOT ONE KNOWS A SOLUTION!
IF I WASN'T A CIVILIZED MAN YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW ID LIKE TO TRULY CURSE AVIDS PRO TOOLS!

HEY AVID! HOW ABOUT STARTING BY ADDING A ZOOM FEATURE IN YOUR KNOWLEDGE BASE SO PEOPLE CAN AT LEAST READ YOUR DAMN INFO!!! LET ALONE MAKE ANYTHING OUT WITH YOUR DAMN PICTURE ILLUSTRATIONS!! AFTER ALL WE ARE ALL IN 2013 ARENT WE??!!

What a joke! I just imported i/o settings form another song that works fine! but I STILL CANT RECORD A BOUNCE DOWN FROM ONE TRACK TO ANOTHER! Friging joke!


Tonight I open an older session on Pro tools 10.3.3 that I recored with pro tools 10.0

I cant bounce down to another track. But I can on my other songs.


I have it set to quick punch. I have the track record enable and I cant record. It just flashes on and off. Someone please help.

WHY ISNT THERE ANY INFO ON THIS GEEZ!!!!!! I'VE SEARCHED THIS FORUM AND AVIDS SO CALLED KNOWLEDGE BASE! I CANT FIND ANY ANSWERS! IVE BEEN A PRO TOOLS USER SINCE 2007! NOW THIS! IVE CHECKED I/O SET IT TO DEFAULT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I have windows 7 pro. Mbox pro 2, rosetta 200, 18 gigs, i7 processor.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 07:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

You tried trashing your pref an restarting right?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2013, 07:21 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
LOOK IT THIS FORUM. 65 PEOPLE READ THIS SO FAR NOT ONE KNOWS A SOLUTION!
IF I WASN'T A CIVILIZED MAN YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW ID LIKE TO TRULY CURSE AVIDS PRO TOOLS!

HEY AVID! HOW ABOUT STARTING BY ADDING A ZOOM FEATURE IN YOUR KNOWLEDGE BASE SO PEOPLE CAN AT LEAST READ YOUR DAMN INFO!!! LET ALONE MAKE ANYTHING OUT WITH YOUR DAMN PICTURE ILLUSTRATIONS!! AFTER ALL WE ARE ALL IN 2013 ARENT WE??!!

What a joke! I just imported i/o settings form another song that works fine! but I STILL CANT RECORD A BOUNCE DOWN FROM ONE TRACK TO ANOTHER! Friging joke!

WHY ISNT THERE ANY INFO ON THIS GEEZ!!!!!! I'VE SEARCHED THIS FORUM AND AVIDS SO CALLED KNOWLEDGE BASE! I CANT FIND ANY ANSWERS! IVE BEEN A PRO TOOLS USER SINCE 2007! NOW THIS! IVE CHECKED I/O SET IT TO DEFAULT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have windows 7 pro. Mbox pro 2, rosetta 200, 18 gigs, i7 processor.

Thanks
I understand you're frustrated, but I think it would help if you would describe step-by-step what you are trying to do, and how you're going about doing it. It doesn't seem like a problem with the software, at least from what you're describing, because no one else seems to have a problem "bouncing" tracks - if what you're calling bouncing is what most of us consider bouncing to be. Are you trying to Bounce To Disk, or record one or more tracks down to another track, or something else entirely?? A SANDRA would help too. Do you have Dynamic Transport enabled or Transport Online??
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:16 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

If you imported session data, I found I had to reassign the outputs and inputs in I/O options but most importantly in the tracks themselves. I found I had a choice between italicized "out 1 and 2" or the normal "ouput 1 and 2". It seemed to create an alias output so I could hear the file when playing back but it wouldn't end up in the bounce.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:18 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

Make sure you assign the right inputs and outputs in your tracks if you are bouncing to a track.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:30 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: I can't punch in Pro Tools 10.3.3 unreal

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
If theres an Avid tech guy reading this PLZ FOR THE LOVE OF GOD TELL ME WHATS GOING ON HERE!

I thought I fixed this problem Ive NEVER had before since 2007. Now I go to bounce down to another track and it WILL NOT RECORD. The red light just flashes on and off thats it! I have NO clue to what is going on here. PLZ HELP.

Thanks
David why are you suffering so much
por que sufres tanto, a lo mejor te puedo ayudar
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unreal - 9092 Errors still happening TimNielsen macOS 51 10-17-2012 01:25 PM
Unreal CPU overloads with Midi anackman macOS 2 09-08-2012 07:32 PM
Unreal bad PT performance, WTH! PMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-27-2010 07:38 AM
OT New Melodyne Unreal woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 45 03-15-2008 09:31 AM
AMERICAS ARMY and UNREAL TOURNAMENT atrest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2004 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com