Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2020, 08:35 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 32
Default Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Hello.

In absolute grid mode, if I have a clip with a sync point it will only snap the sync point to the grid the first time I move it. After that, once selected it will snap the start to grid instead.

Can this be changed so it always snap sync point to grid regardless if selected or not?

EDIT: This only happens to me when I have fades at the beginning of clips.

Last edited by oortone; 05-05-2020 at 04:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 08:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,926
Default Re: Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Not sure I understand your question, but could Relative Grid be the solution?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2020, 10:19 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 32
Default Re: Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure I understand your question, but could Relative Grid be the solution?
Hello, no that doesn't help either.

If a clip is not selected then when I grab and move it the sync point of the clip is snapped to the grid.

If it the clip is already selected when i grab it then the start point of the clip that is snapped to the grid instead. This I do not want since it forces me to unselect the clip all the time while moving the clip around in the grid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2020, 04:43 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 32
Default Re: Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Addition: Seems like this only happens when there's a fade at the beginning of the clip. Without fades it's as I would expect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:57 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 257
Default Re: Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Yes, I can reproduce this. It seems buggy. I should neither make a difference whether there is a fade or not, nor if you newly select the the clip or it already was selected. The manual states that once a clip has a sync point, it should always snap to grid with it.

As a workaround, I guess you know about ctrl+Grabber click and ctrl+shift+Grabber click I suppose?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2020, 05:19 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 32
Default Re: Snap Sync point to grid only one time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Yes, I can reproduce this. It seems buggy. I should neither make a difference whether there is a fade or not, nor if you newly select the the clip or it already was selected. The manual states that once a clip has a sync point, it should always snap to grid with it.

As a workaround, I guess you know about ctrl+Grabber click and ctrl+shift+Grabber click I suppose?
Ok, good to know it can be reproduced.
I don't use Pro Tools on a regular basis so I'm not aware of those commands but I´ll chet it out next time,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Mode difference between: Grid and Slip+Snap to Grid zenstone macOS 0 02-05-2015 05:34 AM
"Waiting Sync Point" trying to chase time code? Matthew Steel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-05-2007 02:45 PM
How to snap several regions to a sync point (PT 6.9.3) sauna-l Tips & Tricks 5 05-17-2007 10:46 AM
Repeating Regions w/ sync point grid reference deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2006 05:31 PM
Snap sync point to sync point? imi Tips & Tricks 3 05-25-2003 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com