Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2016, 01:01 AM
LSinBTonez LSinBTonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 6
Default Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Hey, I'm still new to Pro Tools. I wanted to know if there was a way to get pro tools to automatically delete the freeze files from the Rendered Files folder after unfreezing. I've looked in the manual and nothing about that was stated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:10 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by LSinBTonez View Post
Hey, I'm still new to Pro Tools. I wanted to know if there was a way to get pro tools to automatically delete the freeze files from the Rendered Files folder after unfreezing. I've looked in the manual and nothing about that was stated.
PT should "clean up" after itself when you close the session.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:41 AM
LSinBTonez LSinBTonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

I just tested it again, the freeze file still remained. This is what I did to test it...

1. Froze a track then saved and closed the session.
2. Opened the session back up unfroze the track then saved and closed the session.

Then I checked the Session folder, it was still there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:47 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by LSinBTonez View Post
I just tested it again, the freeze file still remained. This is what I did to test it...

1. Froze a track then saved and closed the session.
2. Opened the session back up unfroze the track then saved and closed the session.

Then I checked the Session folder, it was still there.
Shouldn't happen.

Log it as a bug on http://protools.ideascale.com if you like.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:48 AM
LSinBTonez LSinBTonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Thanks, will do now. I'm not trying to waste storage space.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2016, 06:06 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

I logged it with Avid internally as well.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:39 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

I thought the fact that Pro Tools keeps all the frozen files is a feature, rather than a bug.

It's handy to have the various iterations of any frozen file, you never know when you may need to revert back to a previously frozen version - particularly when collaborating (you can send a specific rendered version to someone, who may not even be a Pro Tools user, carry on working on the unfrozen track, and still go back to an earlier frozen state if needed), or if you are using a modulation effect which is random in it's nature, and one particular freeze was more satisfying than subsequent others).

Each time a file is frozen, it is given a unique ID, but it's up to the user to log the takes.

Then again, it could be a bug...

Personally, when I come to archive a session, I go the "Save Copy In" route, and omit / clear out all the redundant data, which would take care of this issue.

The only trouble is, these days it's becoming the norm for a session to never be truly finished with - there always seem to be revisions somehow - so it's harder to get rid of the bloat, because you never know if it will eventually be required.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:42 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Bug for sure.

What you're describing is what Commit is for.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2016, 12:44 PM
LSinBTonez LSinBTonez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

I mainly use freeze if I'm heavy into mixing and I have to record some more tracks. And being that its rendering 32bit files that adds up pretty quick to just sit there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2016, 01:39 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Rendered freeze files in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post

Bug for sure.

Good to know - I thought it odd initially, but saw the usefulness.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post

What you're describing is what Commit is for.

Sure, except it actually works as a version log for freeze - I often find that even though I've progressed through a composition / mix, there are reasons that I want to go back to an earlier version of a frozen track (temporarily, or just for reference).

The advantage of Freeze, and the benefit of the stored rendered files, is that I don't have Commit creating new tracks - I can use the original tracks, and playlists.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Rendered Elastic Files Electric Peak Pro Tools 10 10 10-18-2019 11:37 AM
Rendered Frozen Files Missing Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools 12 8 08-24-2018 11:00 PM
Rendered Files : WHERE do they disappear to? midnightrambler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 12-18-2012 08:42 AM
Can't find rendered files RobPG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2009 12:58 AM
Squeaky Noises Rendered in Fade Files toddburke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-20-2004 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com