Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2016, 01:47 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 507
Default Track freeze is adding 1 minute of audio to files

I am mastering a CD and used track freeze after I bounce each song so I can have the same plugins on every song / track which is nice way to work, once I am happy with the track I can freeze it and
not have the mastering plugins noggin down the system and move on the the next song. But when I freeze a song it comes up with and added minute of audio to it which in this case does not matter but is
kinda strange, not sure why that is. Also I noticed the frozen audio in the render folder are at 32 bit, but I am working in 24 bit so I guess all frozen tracks are 32 bit.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 20.11
opencore 0.6.3
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Sonnet usb 3.1 card
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2016, 03:51 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,209
Default Track freeze is adding 1 minute of audio to files

32 bit option is in prefs.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2016, 09:19 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Track freeze is adding 1 minute of audio to files

Are you committing or freezing?

If you're committing, try highlighting the track and choose commit selection as opposed to commit track. That could be what's causing the extra audio on the file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UI freeze every minute. IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-10-2011 02:08 AM
Adding MULTIPLE audio files to ONE TRACK DrumSamples Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-01-2008 06:51 AM
5 minute freeze Texas Studio C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-21-2006 12:39 PM
5 minute freeze Texas Studio C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-16-2006 02:53 PM
adding to an existing audio track keysmia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2004 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com