Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2010, 01:04 PM
KINGDRAGON KINGDRAGON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Question I cant go to 192KHZ

Hi there, does anyone know why i can't sync at 192KHZ my 3 apogee's converters with protools 8/HD2?

I use the internal clock of Apogee DA-16x (has the same clock machine with big ben) and via word clock connects Rosetta 800 and Rosetta 200. I switch the Sample rates from the ProTools every time i want to create a new project iwith new rate. (44.1 or 48 or 96 etc).

All the rates works fine (all the system looks stable until the 176.4 and 192 !!!
The Rosetta says that connects to this rate but never did it !!!

So the system hang when call the 176.4 or 192 , so i left the whole system sync to the 96KHZ!

where is the wrong?
thanks
george
__________________
PRO TOOLS 8.1 - HD2 + Process Card, MAC G5 DUAL 2.7, APOGEE DA-16X, APOGEE ROSETTA 800, APOGEE ROSETTA 200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2010, 10:24 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: I cant go to 192KHZ

have you looked at your system usage to see if you do not have the resources for those sample rates .. just a thought
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2010, 12:57 AM
KINGDRAGON KINGDRAGON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: I cant go to 192KHZ

Thanks for your reply,
i don't think this is a re-source problem.
perhaps something goes wrong withe sync of Rosetta 800.

... i just don't know i'm stack !@
__________________
PRO TOOLS 8.1 - HD2 + Process Card, MAC G5 DUAL 2.7, APOGEE DA-16X, APOGEE ROSETTA 800, APOGEE ROSETTA 200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192khz recording capt kirk Pro Tools 9 1 02-12-2012 10:16 AM
Anyone recording at 192kHz? Rupert Limehouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 10-07-2009 12:36 PM
How many of you record on 192kHz? mantaray Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-02-2005 10:18 AM
24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1? noequipment Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2005 06:47 PM
Possible configurations to *get* to 192khz Stephen J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-13-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com