Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:05 AM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

Does H.E.A.T. only work in 192Khz? Thinking about buying, but I mostly work at 48Khz.

Regular ProTools 2020.
Apollo Twin
Macbook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:16 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,767
Default Re: Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

Hi Heat works at whatever sample rate PT supports. So your good and Heat is good indeed !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:26 AM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Re: Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

Thanks for the reply. I'm still confused and I suspect I'm misunderstanding you about the phrase "whatever sample rate PT supports".

On the Heat product page it says "Sample Rate Support" and then only lists 192 kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,320
Default Re: Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

up to
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2020, 09:37 AM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Re: Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

Fantastic, Thats what I was hoping! Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2020, 10:19 AM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Re: Does H.E.A.T. only work at 192Khz

Quick note: H.E.A.T. seems to be the only on that says "Sample Rate Support" and then only lists 192 kHz.

Other plugins say "Max Sample Rate: 192Khz".

I'm hoping it's just different verbiage.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192khz recording capt kirk Pro Tools 9 1 02-12-2012 10:16 AM
I cant go to 192KHZ KINGDRAGON Tips & Tricks 2 01-30-2010 12:57 AM
Anyone recording at 192kHz? Rupert Limehouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 10-07-2009 12:36 PM
How many of you record on 192kHz? mantaray Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-02-2005 10:18 AM
Possible configurations to *get* to 192khz Stephen J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-13-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com